How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had stomach ache two days ago and yellow stools not diarreha...now

This answer was rated:

Had stomach ache two days ago and yellow stools not diarreha...now two days later my stomach gets upset and the stools are still yellow..

Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

welcome to the chat

Dr. Natasha :

Any fever or chills?

Dr. Natasha :

ANy other medical problems?

Customer:

no

Dr. Natasha :

Any nausea or vomiting?

Customer:

slight nausea no vomiting

Dr. Natasha :

anybody else sick?

Dr. Natasha :

any recent travel?

Customer:

on my last lab test my alkaline phosphatase, s was 115 or high (42-107)...i did not think anything of it...but now this...my calcium

Customer:

is still low at 24.9 (was 15)

Dr. Natasha :

you can have a slightly elevated alk Phos in infection?

Customer:

so antibiotics would fix this problem

Dr. Natasha :

At this point, if you are just having some abdominal pain and yellowish stool- I would treat myself symptomatically

Dr. Natasha :

I would not take any antibiotics unless you have bloody stool or fevers

Dr. Natasha :

It is usually viral infection

Customer:

then this should pass in a few days

Dr. Natasha :

yes- and you should be eating a bland diet

Dr. Natasha :

rice, crackers, juice, soup- bananas- for the loose stool

Dr. Natasha :

If you have abdominal pain, fever or bloody stools then you need to see a physician

Customer:

ok...i was just worried cancer or apendicitis or something

Dr. Natasha :

but it usually takes 4-5 days for these illnesses

Dr. Natasha :

No, you would have at least some pain which persists on the right

Customer:

ok thank you will wait it out

Dr. Natasha :

great

Dr. Cameron and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Hi I was just checking to see how you are doing...
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Better have been taking supplements to reduce calcium deficiency ...all things are ok except now i am constipated..am seeing regular doctor tommorrow.....all symptoms we discussed got better though thanks for asking

great, keep me posted marilyn