How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29058
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband took a bad fall last week and landed squarely on

This answer was rated:

My husband took a bad fall last week and landed squarely on his stomach. He has had pain under his right breast area for this entire week and we've been giving him hydrocodone for the pain. It now feels like it isn't getting better. Does it sound like a broken rib? He has no nausea, no blood in the urine, no other symptoms except the pain. Has a hard time laying on the right side....mostly sitting up helps.

Hi there,
This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Yes, there can be a broken rib at the lower rib cage ( 11th or 12th rib).
Nondisplaced fracture may not cause any other symptoms.
Also, Liver is located under the ribcage.
Liver injury is also possible.
I am more concerned about that.
Although your husband does not have nausea, vomiting, persistent pain can be suggestive of liver injury.
At this point, a liver ultrasound and rib xrays should be considered to rule out these possibilities.
Hydrocodone may not be good to take if there is liver injury.

Best wishes
Dr Basu and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you