Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Love I was sitting in my car on this Saturday, and all of
Hi Dr Love I was sitting in my car on this Saturday, and all of sudden i started experiencing lower right side pain around rib area. I have applied muscle rubs etc and even tylenol, ibuprufin with onl… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
We talked this past week about my mom and her high
We talked this past week about my mom and her high calcium/low PTH.Her recheck came back fine, but should we be concerned about kidney function?Results are attached.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,674 satisfied customers
My mom is 75 and her doctor called to say she is dehydrated
My mom is 75 and her doctor called to say she is dehydrated and he is concerned about her kidneys.Can you tell me what you determine from this bloodwork? COMPR METAB PANEL - Details Component Results … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
17,501 satisfied customers
I am 4 months postpartum and i had a physical yesterday and
i am 4 months postpartum and i had a physical yesterday and my Lymphocyte was high, my neutrophils were low and my wbc was also low. My doctor told me not worry being that i just had a baby but i'm ve… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,674 satisfied customers
ATL of 86. No symptoms. wellness check all other blood tests
No symptoms. wellness check all other blood tests are looking good … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Concerned that 24 year-old daughter isn't receiving
Concerned that 24 year-old daughter isn't receiving integrated medical care. Thyroidectomy Jan 2016, struggles since with Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension. likes her Kaiser psychiatrist... note be… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,863 satisfied customers
Very confused. Husband had Lipase test done. Test results
Very confused. Husband had Lipase test done. Test results were 86 IU/L. It showed the Standard Range to be 22-51 IU/L. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,674 satisfied customers
My lung doctor was checking for connective tissue diseases,
My lung doctor was checking for connective tissue diseases, these are results so far. He call, but I missed his call and it is driving me nuts... any thoughts? Condition List as of 1/6/2017 Interstiti… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,172 satisfied customers
Help please interpret: -I feel like I have lupus or
Help please interpret: -I feel like I have lupus or arthritis CBC (COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT) To see more information about a test result, select the “Details” tab. To compare test results over time, click… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,478 satisfied customers
Two months ago I did a yearly check-up. Blood test shows
Greetings, Two months ago I did a yearly check-up. Blood test shows normal but my ALT was a little high (56U/L normal range is 0-36). My doctor wasn't concerned and told me to do another test one mont… read more
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak
MD
330 satisfied customers
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor.
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor. My bilirubin was 1.7mg/dl level and was said to be a bit high, but that I should not worry and to come back in 30 days for blood work again.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I've just returned from the doctor for diarrhea and mild
Hello. I've just returned from the doctor for diarrhea and mild stomach pain/cramps. The doctor ordered several tests: -Hematology/serology test and all results were within the normal range (WBC 5.6, … read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I am 43 years old and have seen the same doctor since i was
I am 43 years old and have seen the same doctor since i was in my 20s and have always been very pleased but I feel he is failing me now and I feel helpless. Since Sept. I have chronic fatigue and I do… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I had my annual health physical in which the blood results
I had my annual health physical in which the blood results came back as AST 33 u/l range (17-59) and ALT 49 U/L range (21-72). Considered normal under these ranges but a previous blood draw indicated … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I just had a blood test - liver panel. My GGT was a 45. My
I just had a blood test - liver panel. My GGT was a 45. My lab results show the normal range is at 0-65. However, reading on the internet I am finding mixed message related to normal. One website say … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Liver function test: Are these results OK. I believe I have
Liver function test: Are these results OK. I believe I have a non alcoholic fatty liver Total Billirubin 4.1 Direct Bilirubin 1.2 Indirect Bilirubin 3 Alkaline Phosphatase 70 ALT 63 AST 31 GGT 33 Tota… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I just received test results showing my AST/ALT at 76/198.
I just received test results showing my AST/ALT at 76/198. This is a huge difference from approximately a year ago when the results were 21/36. My doctor plans on keeping an eye on this during my regu… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
These are my test results. Can someone please tell me if
these are my test results. Can someone please tell me if they are in normal range. I weigh 93 pounds and am 5 "1. Im a thirty year old woman. mponent Your Value Standard Range ALT 9 <33 units/L Com… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x