How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11363
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Dr. I had sex with 3 different prostitutes this year (

This answer was rated:

Dear Dr.
I had sex with 3 different prostitutes this year ( All with condom and as I remember condoms are not broken) One in May, One in June and One around ten days ago. I have no symptoms after the first 2 sex.But for the recent one, After 3 days of the intercourse, I feel weak legs and it continues to now.
After 9 days of the intercourse. I feel chilly and a little bit sore throat and sneeze nose
I thought I had fever but my temperature is normal while I feel chilly in the day and also at the night though.Today I notice that there are two little spots on the back of my penis (no pain, no itching) and I feel uncomfortable with my prostate.(Not sure how to describe it, it just feels there are some pressure)
I used OralQuick in home test yesterday, negative.What is the chance that I got HIV?
As to the spots on penis, is it from STD?
If I get STD, does that mean the I was not using condom effectively so that I could also get HIV?
Hi. Dr Rick here. I completed an Internal medicine internship in NYC and have two decades of clinical experience.
9 days is too soon after exposure for the oralquick test to be of any value. It looks for antibodies to HIV 1&2, which can take up to 6 months to show up...although most folks show antibodies in 3 months.
Also, from what you have posted, you wore a condom and it did not break. While this would not completely remove all risk of catching HIV from a infected female, it would greatly reduce it.
So. What is the take home message? I very much doubt you have HIV and, even if you did, the test you used wouldn't show it this fast.
Your symptoms might be from a cold and anxiety.
If you are concerned you should consult with your doctor, have him examine your penis lesions and do a complete STD test.
But. From what you have posted, I think you will be OK.
Does this make sense to you?
Thanks in advance,
Dr. Rick MD FACS
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks Dr. Rick,

I feel more comfortable now.

I just moved to a new city. I don't have my family doctor yet. I am not sure when I can get a appointment. So suppose it is STD, what can I do to slow the spreads of STD in my body before I get a appointment with a doctor? For HIV, I guess there is nothing you can do.(Is PEP already too late?)

If I go to see a doctor, what kind of doctor

should I go to? A Dermatologist or Urologist or ...?

For a STD testing, do you have some good website(company) to recommend to use?

Thanks a lot

Chad

Chad,
I really do not think you have HIV.
There is nothing you can do to slow the spread of STDs although,once again, I do not think the penis lesions are a sign of a STD from what you have posted.
You could see a family practice doctor or an internal medicine doctor. Another option is to go to a free clinic, where they will check you for all STD and HIV for free and not even take your name down...just give you a number. Every city has these clinics and they are open to everyone.
Here is a home STD website that you may find helpful:
http://stdtestguide.com/std-testing/home-std-test/
Does this make sense to you?
Have a good evening.
Dr Rick MD FACS
Dr. Rick, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you