Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical
This answer was rated:

Please only answer if you know, thanks. A Ganglion Impar

Please only answer if you...
Please only answer if you know, thanks. ***** Block injects a medicine to block nerve signaling for about 4 hours. Is there any evidence or medical principle that supports the notion that after this 4 hours, the pain/sensitivity of the corresponding region (rectum) will come back to a level less than the original pain? That a series of these blocks, done a week apart, will produce a significant lasting reduction in pain by incrementally wiping out "nerve memory"? Or is pain relief limited to ONLY the few hours during which the medication is active?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 8 hours by:
9/27/2013
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11,454
Experience: 20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Verified
Hi. My name is***** and I am online and available to help you today. Thank you for your patience. I've not talked to you in a while.
I see that you still have over 50 questions that you received answers on, yet you did not give positive feedback. I hope you will not continue that trend with this thread....
To answer your question directly:
The pain relief is limited to the duration of time that the corresponding medication is active.
Thanks in advance,
Dr. Rick MD FACS
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

You must be looking at the wrong account, because I give an excellent rating every time... in fact, JA has sent me two warnings that I'm giving out far too many excellent ratings.

Since you seem to be more worried about grubbing than actually addressing the user's question to earn that rating, I ask that you transfer this question to a different expert who actually wants to read and answer it. Thanks.

Richard,
I'm not really worried about grubbing at all.....and we have talked before on issues such as this.
My day job as a surgeon pays the bills. I see JA as a service I can offer to those who can not afford or who can not access a physician directly.
I will opt out.
Have a good evening and best of luck to you.
Dr. Rick MD FACS
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12,910
Experience: American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
Verified
Hi
I would like to help you if I can
The pain pathways are really complex as you have probably figured out.
But there is no evidence that sequential blocks wipe out any sort of memory - in fact they tested this notion of giving one injection followed by another in other regions of the body:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21270723
The actual blocking of the pain is limited to the duration of the medication- which is why the pain returns.
That being said, a lot of pain is more than the activation of the peripheral nerves. It is also related to the interpretation of the pain by the brain, which can produce endorphins which make it feel good and combat the feeling of pain- I am sure that you heard of the runner's high or working through the pain, etc.
So, after getting the injection, although the medication has worn off, the relief of the pain as perceived by the brain can actually cause enough relaxation of the muscles (for example in spasm) so that there is less triggering in the future. An already irritated area will hurt more. If the area is allowed to recover, the pain is felt less in the future.

I hope that this helped.

Please leave positive feedback if it did :-)
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12,910
Experience: American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
Verified
Dr. Cameron and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Great info, I'm glad I found someone with knowledge in this specific area. My rectum is severely inflamed the past couple years due to Crohn's, resulting in a persistent sore/bruised type pain, and intense pain spikes when I use the toilet (~20/day) due to spasms and the rectum trying to push it'self out. I had one block done, which reduced the pain, but for only 3-4 hours, then came back, along with the added soreness from the injection, so it really didn't seem worth it.

Are we saying that getting 3 more blocks will simply be a repeat of this first injection experience, and will not produce any long-term benefits?

Well, as mentioned before, it *might* help- because tissue that is in pain doesn't heal as well as tissue that is not- and inflammed tissue aggravates pain.
I imagine that you are working with a pain specialist.

Another option may be botox. - have you considered this?

http://www.lacolon.com/patient-education/anal-fissure

I hope that this helped.

Please leave positive feedback if it did :-)

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

So to wrap up this question... The first article you referenced does not explore if there is any long-term or cumulative benefit to doing blocks (beyond the duration of the injected medicine). Have any studies shown whether or not benefits exist, and to what extent?

You stated "An already irritated area will hurt more."... so the blocks will increase my pain? I will ask my surgeon about that botox option.

I was not able to find any such studies over long term- this was divided by minutes. But I'll look again.And the blocks could help. It may allow the area to heal faster by decreasing pain-> better muscle relaxation-> less anal spams-> fewer fissure and Similar trauma
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

But if the medication only decreases pain for 3 hours out of a week, that's only 1% I'll be relaxing the muscles and thus free of the spasms... compared to 99% of the time I'll be having spasms. I don't see how a small moment of relaxation can be considered a patient's path of healing, when it's engulfed in a sea of spasms. Or am I missing something?

it actually can, by decreasing lactic acid build up etc.
And it can help psychologically which is huge
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12,910
12,910 Satisfied Customers
Experience: American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing

Dr. Cameron is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,734 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,064 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I jst dent a list of my history and he wanted 50 dollars to
i jst dent a long list of my history and he wanted 50 dollars to call him i do not have that kink of money thanks very much… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
896 satisfied customers
I want to talk about multiple symtoms ive been experiencing.
i want to talk about multiple symtoms ive been experiencing … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,416 satisfied customers
I had MOHS surgery above my right eyebrow about 3 months
I had MOHS surgery above my right eyebrow about 3 months ago. Two nerves were cut in the process. There is still numbness in the area as well as half way across my scalp. I have had curly hair all my … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,046 satisfied customers
I am taking Prednisone to treat sudden ideopathic
Hi. I am taking Prednisone to treat sudden ideopathic sensorineural hearing loss. My ENT prescribed the following treatment: 60mg/day for 10 days, then a tapering dose during the next 10 days. In tota… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,661 satisfied customers
My daughters blood work just came back with an ANA of 1:80
hi. My daughters blood work just came back with an ANA of 1:80 speckled. Should I be worried … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
I take lisinopril 40 megs 1/2 AM 1/2 PM. My BP has been
I take lisinopril 40 megs 1/2 AM 1/2 PM. My BP has been higher than acceptable at the Dental School and so they wont treat me. 175 over 88 or so and they have 160 limit. Can I take all 40 megs to see … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
13,486 satisfied customers
I am taking Prednisone to treat sudden ideopathic
Hi. I am taking Prednisone to treat sudden ideopathic sensorineural hearing loss. My ENT prescribed the following treatment: 60mg/day for 10 days, then a tapering dose during the next 10 days. In tota… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
13,486 satisfied customers
I have had diarrhea off and on for over a month. After two
I have had diarrhea off and on for over a month. After two trips to the emergency room I was told it was most likely caused by two rounds of antibiotics I took for a tooth infection. It has been 5 wee… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
13,486 satisfied customers
Itchy red bumps that kinda itch appearing randoming be.
Itchy red bumps that kinda itch appearing randoming be. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
13,486 satisfied customers
I have gastritis, pain everyday after eating for years, is
I have gastritis, pain everyday after eating for years, is it likely to be autoimmune … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,046 satisfied customers
I'm currently experiencing pain in my right side just below
I'm currently experiencing pain in my right side just below the rib cage for over a week now, a rise in temperature around 99.1 usually late in the afternoon and chills, should I see a doctor?Thanks!… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,416 satisfied customers
The past few nights I've become dizzy with a headache and
The past few nights I've become dizzy with a headache and rapid heart rate after eating. I do have high blood pressure. Haven't experienced it before. Wondering what it could be?? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
I feel a stabbing cutting senstion when pressure is applied
I feel a stabbing cutting senstion when pressure is applied to my hymen. I have not had intercouse and cannot complete an examination. I am still a virgin. Allthough the hymen is a thin membrane, I st… read more
Love_Care
Love_Care
Master's Degree
38 satisfied customers
Adonde en Panama se ofrece servicio de hidroterapia del
Adonde en Panama se ofrece servicio de hidroterapia del colon? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,046 satisfied customers
I just wanted to know if there is a way to tell if my
I just wanted to know if there is a way to tell if my medicine is no longer working? Nortryptaline .25 mg - doesn't seem like its helping anymore … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
I'm wondering what is wrong with me. I am always hungry, but
Hello, I'm wondering what is wrong with me. I am always hungry , but get full very easily. I have a lot of gas in me, burp often and feel almost like throwing up , but it's just gas and I burp … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
My daughter is 13 and is having abdominal pains and feeling
My daughter is 13 and is having abdominal pains and feeling nauseous … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,046 satisfied customers
I am unable to refill a script for Lunesta as I am out of
HelloI am unable to refill a script for Lunesta as I am out of state and it cannot transfer. I will get a new one from primary tomorrow. Couple of sleepless nights. I use 25 mg of seroqual and have an… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
13,486 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x