How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
28277873
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I noticed on another post on this site related to

This answer was rated:

I noticed on another post on this site related to Lymphocytic Colitis that a patient also had another nagging issue that she wondered if it also was connected. The advice given said there was no corelation. The disease process was identified as dysethesia (spelling?). I have had sore or burning sensation in my pelvic-groin area left side for over four months now. Medical visits and CT has revealed nothing visible on the surface on the scan. Would this be dyesthesia? Besides being very uncomfortable (I feel like John Wayne after riding his horse all day) are there any serious medical issues that might evolve from this?

Hello and thank you for the question.

This is called dysesthesia; usually secondary to b12 or folate deficiency, aging, alcohol or a pinched nerve in the spine can also give you similar pain.

Its extremely unlikley to be related to lymphocytic colitis you have, but can be due to it as well (as a result of colonic inflammation).

Just shift to low fat and low fibre diet.

It will help.

And if it does not, nerve soother medications like pregabalin can be used which will help.



Kindest Regards.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I do have three underlying neurological birth defects. Syringomyelia (not active), Klippel Feil and Charcot Marie Tooth. I have had a lot of pain in the C4-C6, C8 and T-1. Have been working on ways to mitigate that discomfort while battling my gastrointestinal issues and now the possible presence of dysesthesia.

Thank you David for the follow up.

This is most likely from your spine, not from anywhere else ---- its my gut feeling.

And gabapentin or pregabalin are the atandard treatments for not only dysesthesia, but also the pain from nerve origin (like from spine).

Goodluck and Get well soon :)



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you