How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5985
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a itchy bump on my eyelid and don't know what it is

This answer was rated:

hello
I have a itchy bump on my eyelid and don't know what it is
Hi there.
Welcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I am Dr.Abid a Medical Internist and will help you out.
It is highly likely that you have stye. A stye is an inflamed oil gland on the edge of eyelid where the lash meets the lid. To treat eyelid bumps at home apply warm wet cloth to the area for 10 minutes do this four times a day.D not attempt to squeeze a stye or any other type of eyelid bump. Let it drain on its own.Ideally EYE dr should be consulted for examination and to prescribe antibiotic creams and to make an opening in the style to drain it (Do not do this at home).So it will be wise decision to once consult eye dr.
Regards ***** ***** luck.
Please leave positive feedback for me.
Thanks.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Can you look at the photo. ITs not on the edge of the eyelid

Thanks for uploading photo.
It doesn't seems to be stye. And this can be some insect bite.I will suggest you to continue Cortisone cream,use Tab Cetrizine 10 mg once at bed time.Frequently wash eye with cold water hopefully you will better soon.
Regards ***** ***** luck.
Positive feedback will be appreciated.
Thanks.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Do you think there is any chance that it is some sort of std or something contracted

No not at all it is highly unlikely because of STD,do not worry for that.
Please follow instructions as I advised you.
Good luck.
Positive feedback will be appreciated.
Thanks.
Dr. Abid and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you