Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical
This answer was rated:

Dear Doctor, I had protected relation with HIV positive

Dear Doctor, I had protected sexual...
Dear Doctor,
I had protected sexual relation with HIV positive women (didn't know she's HIV positive except after relation) 6 month and 9 days ago.
I kept getting sick since that time and got flu with diariah with skin rash with throat problems and fatique for almost 2 month and got better on antibiotic but still till now having the skin rash and fatique.
Also my wife started getting sick since 1 week.
I did 9 HIV tests from 6 month till date and all results negative. All tests I did is HIV P24 & Combo test.
I contact Dr. though your website weeks ago and he told me that I can never be infected of HIV position not even 1% after all these test and after passing 6 month.
But I have been getting heavy night sweats for last 3 days which made me open the subject again.
I did again HIV combo test on Abbott Architect machine yesterday which exactly pass 6 month & 9 days and results is negative.
I need to know and rest and cant think anymore about this.
Do I have 1% possibility of having HIV infection ?
how can I be sure that Im out of HIV for ever ?
can I have HIV and test negative after 6 month & 9 days.
thank you and waiting for your feedback.
T.G
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/18/2013
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11,652
Experience: 20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Verified
Dr. Rick, MD :


Dr. Rick, MD :

From what you have posted, I believe that your chances of having caught HIV from the protected sexual encounter is as close to zero as humanly possible.

Dr. Rick, MD :

Your symptoms are most likely from anxiety. Given your test results, your use of protection and the time that has passed, you do not have HIV virus in your body.

Dr. Rick, MD :

You can rest easy on this point.

Dr. Rick, MD :

Does this make sense to you?

Customer:

sure . but you mean close to zero so not accurate yet

Customer:

can any person on earth have HIV while testing HIV combo test negative after 6 month & 9 days exactly?

Customer:

First , I thank you for your cooperation and Highly appreciate it

Dr. Rick, MD :

No. I mean that nothing in life, or medicine is 100% sure. Us doctors never say never. But -- if I was to say that a particular person had a 100% for-sure, zero chance of having caught HIV, from what you have posted, you would be that person.

Dr. Rick, MD :

You do not have HIV

Dr. Rick, MD :

Glad I could be of help. Have a good day.

Dr. Rick, MD :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11,652
Experience: 20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Verified
Dr. Rick, MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Dr. Rick, MD : Hi. Dr Rick here. I completed an Internal medicine internship in NYC and have two decades of clinical experience. How can I assist you today?
Dr. Rick, MD : From what you have posted, I believe that your chances of having caught HIV from the protected sexual encounter is as close to zero as humanly possible.
Dr. Rick, MD : Your symptoms are most likely from anxiety. Given your test results, your use of protection and the time that has passed, you do not have HIV virus in your body.
Dr. Rick, MD : You can rest easy on this point.
Dr. Rick, MD : Does this make sense to you? Customer: sure . but you mean close to zero so not accurate yet Customer: can any person on earth have HIV while testing HIV combo test negative after 6 month & 9 days exactly? Customer: First , I thank you for your cooperation and Highly appreciate it
Dr. Rick, MD : No. I mean that nothing in life, or medicine is 100% sure. Us doctors never say never. But -- if I was to say that a particular person had a 100% for-sure, zero chance of having caught HIV, from what you have posted, you would be that person.
Dr. Rick, MD : You do not have HIV
Dr. Rick, MD : Glad I could be of help. Have a good day.
Dr. Rick, MD : I hope this information was helpful for you. But I do work for tips so I want to make sure you are happy with me before rating me. If you have another question on this or a related issue feel free to fire away. You may also receive an email survey after our chat, if you don’t feel that I have earned a “10” rating in all areas, please let me know what I can do to meet your expectations.
Thanks in advance,
Dr. Rick MD FACS
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Tarek,
There is a better chance of the moon falling down and crushing the Earth than you having caught HIV from your previous sexual experience.
You, truly, are OK.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Dear Doctor.

Please I still confused concerning the HIV infection.

I did several tests of HIV P24 & combo test for the last 6 month & 17 days from last sexual relation and all test results were negative.

Also I just tested a HIV PCR test 11 days ago and test result also came back negative.

Is these tests and HIV PCR accurate 1000% and sure that no HIV infection or still any chance later of infection.

I need to remove this from my mind please.

Thanks and best regards,

TG.

Tarek,
You do not have HIV infection. Your test results prove this.
You can remove this from your mind.
The only way you will have a later infection is from a new sexual encounter. You are fine.
Trust me. I am a doctor. :)
Thanks in advance,
Dr. Rick MD FACS
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11,652
Experience: 20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Verified
Dr. Rick, MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Dear Doctor,

Greetings,

Please find attached image of Rash that my wife is having since yesterday.

Please advise if what kind is this rash and what we should do.

Waiting for your feedback & highly appreciate your cooperation.

Thanks and best regards,

Tarek,
The image did not attach.
You probably need to open a new question thread. Just ask for me and I will be happy to assist you again.
Dr. Rick
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

It is not in focus....can you try again, making sure to have enough light for the camera and being in focus on the lesions?
Does she have any other symptoms?
Is that the inside of her leg by her knee?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

She was having flu and her monthly period 3 days ago.

the location is on her left leg by her knee and some are on the leg from down.

Tarek,
I am sorry, but due to the limitations of the pictures and online transmission, I am not going to be able to give you even a good guess of what that rash is all about.
I'm afraid you are going to have to haul her to a doctor for an in-person evaluation to get to the bottom of that rash.
I realize that this was not the answer you were hoping to hear but it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information.
Surely, you prefer that I tell the truth rather than what you wish to hear. Because it reflects very poorly on me unless you press one of the top three feedback choices, keep this in mind when rating my answer and please do not punish me for being honest. I understand that this may not be easy to hear, and I empathize.
Even though my answer was not quite what you were hoping for, please understand that my priority was to provide you with the most honest information. With that in consideration, I hope that you found my answer useful. Please click the excellent feedback button so that I can receive credit for my efforts.
Dr Rick MD FACS
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11,652
Experience: 20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Verified
Dr. Rick, MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

dear doctor.

please find attached new picture of the rash. its in her left leg. very itchy and becoming more.

Tarek,
That is a very good picture :)
Those may be some sort of bug bites or, and I can't tell from the picture, if they are kinda elevated like a pimple that you could pop, they may be folliculitis, furuncles or carbuncles.
She should clean the area with soap and water and apply special soaps such as povidone iodine scrub and, possibly a topical antibacterial ointment.
If this doesn't work she may need oral antibiotics after seeing a doctor.
Does this make sense to you?
Dr. Rick MD FACS
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

doctor :

Please advise can this be any kind of dangerous rash infection.

Tarek,
Of course, with just internet chat and picture to go on, that is a very difficult question to answer.
But, that being said, I do not believe this is a life or limb threatening infection or rash.
A complete, in person, exam by a doctor would be required to be 110% sure though....but I'd not worry too much at this point.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11,652
11,652 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC

Dr. Rick, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
How can I get a legal marijuana card in the State of
How can I get a legal marijuana card in the State of Illinois? … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
My 64 y/o husband had schizophrenia at 19 and bipolar in his
My 64 y/o husband had schizophrenia at 19 and bipolar in his 50's. At age 64 he was diagnosed with moderate to severe dementia and was placed into a nursing home. He is now 66 and has been paranoid an… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,675 satisfied customers
My 24-year-old son had a sore throat for several days.
My 24-year-old son had a sore throat for several days. Testing showed that it was not strep throat or the flu. Now the sore throat has eased, but he has a lot of congestion in his ears. He had sinus s… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,675 satisfied customers
I am taking levofloxacin 750 and flecainide and ditiazem and
i am taking levofloxacin 750 and flecainide and ditiazem and warfarin and oxybutynin is there a clash \ the levofloxacin states side effects that may not be reversible your recommendations … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,675 satisfied customers
I was pain in my left arm - midway down - no chest pain and
I was pain in my left arm - midway down - no chest pain and I had a normal heart sonogram - but I am not quite sure what to do … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
What can cause a heightened sense of smell? Birth control
Birth control pill. I went to a Dr today for a possible sinus infection. My nasal cavities feel clogged, but no headache or colored mucous. I've had bad breath. … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,013 satisfied customers
Helllo i am taking amoxicillin 500mg twice a day for an ear
Helllo i am taking amoxicillin 500mg twice a day for an ear infection. I've taken amoxicillin before but now i am having like red itchy patches in my back which i have never had when taken this medica… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,066 satisfied customers
Can i use clotrimazole and betamethasone cream to
can i use clotrimazole and betamethasone cream to temporarily treat my external haemorrhoid in order to stop burning itch and pain … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,458 satisfied customers
About 1 and a half years ago I had a bout of cadiomyapathy a
hello about 1 and a half years ago I had a bout of cadiomyapathy a fib due to to much drinking. I have not drank in all that time ,I am 60 lbs lighter and on the aliptical 40 minutes every day at leve… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
537 satisfied customers
My seven year old son possibly drank a glass of alka seltzer
My seven year old son possibly drank a glass of alka seltzer night time cold medicine (2tablets). Should I be worried?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
Dr. Love only, Could you please look at this: This makes it
Dr. Love only,Could you please look at this: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11176912This makes it look like Tamiflu is really good at preventing flu prophylactically. But, I'm worried that the 89… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,463 satisfied customers
Pearly Pearl. I saw the dr today for a pap smear and she
I saw the dr today for a pap smear and she caught me off guard and said there was a lump in my pelvic area and we would need a ultra sound. I have one scheduled tomorrow. But with a brother who died of stomach/colon cancer at 44 and another brother who died of lung cancer at 52 I feel a bit anxious. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
What is low platlet count? Is there a cure for it? Is it
what is low platlet count? Is there a cure for it? Is it cancer? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,066 satisfied customers
Ihave taken my 3 blood pressure tablets now rather than in 8
Ihave taken my 3 blood pressure tablets now rather than in 8 hours when I get up … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
Bp has been running 150/100...on metoprolol tartrate twice a
Bp has been running 150/100...on metoprolol tartrate twice a day 100 mg … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I am having severe shoulder pain in relatively the same area
I am having severe shoulder pain in relatively the same area I had a flu shot in but the shot was almost a month ago. Could I still have a reaction to that? … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,296 satisfied customers
I had the flu shot since Monday night develop fever aches
I had the flu shot since Monday night develop fever aches chills nausea and diarrhea, the fever only goes down to 99 but goes right back up to 101 or 102 … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
Female, 73, on no medications. Contracted flu on Thursday
Female, 73, on no medications. Contracted flu on Thursday and am recovering fairly well. Only took aspirin and vitamin C. Temp is down (99.6) but cough lingers. Sputum has been clear, but tonight ther… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x