How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18762
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a colonoscopy last week the doctor found a flat colon

This answer was rated:

I had a colonoscopy last week the doctor found a flat colon lesion that he said he believes to be a pre cancer. They still did a biopsy and I see him Friday this week. He did mention I will require surgery to remove it . He is a surgeon not a gastroenterlogist, I have read up on endoscopic mucusal resection do you think I am a good candidate? I am female 54 years old never smoked in general good health.
Thank you for using JustAnswer.

If the biopsy result indicates that the lesion is a pre-cancer, then there is a good chance that you would be a candidate for endoscopic mucosal resection. However, the appearance on colonoscopy also would define whether it could be done via this procedure. For example, the size of the lesion is an important factor when considering whether endoscopic mucosal resection can be done; commonly, it will only be attempted on lesions smaller than 2 cm.

Even if the biopsy indicates an early cancer, it may still be able to be removed using endoscopic mucosal resection if there is no evidence of significant invasion.

You can ask the surgeon that did the colonoscopy whether there was any finding on colonoscopy that precludes performing the endoscopic mucosal resection, but it also may require consultation with a Gastroenterologist.

If you have any further questions, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I live in Canada is this proceedure done often? If I have it removed surgically is it day surgery or am I in the hospital for awhile? Are these lesions common? When I woke up after my colonoscopy he told me right away..I do not have cancer but I have a pre cancerous lesion. Would he have seen it was already cancer by observing through colonoscopy if it already was ? I just am hoping he is right telling me it is a pre cancer right after colonoscopy without biopsy results. I figure he must recognize when he is in there if it is already a cancer. Is that right information? thank you

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I live in Canada is this proceedure done often? If I have it removed surgically is it day surgery or am I in the hospital for awhile? Are these lesions common? When I woke up after my colonoscopy he told me right away..I do not have cancer but I have a pre cancerous lesion. Would he have seen it was already cancer by observing through colonoscopy if it already was ? I just am hoping he is right telling me it is a pre cancer right after colonoscopy without biopsy results. I figure he must recognize when he is in there if it is already a cancer. Is that right information? thank you

I'm sorry for the delay, but I was away from the computer.

The endoscopic mucosal resection is not done very often, but that is largely because the appropriate lesion is not encountered very often. The procedure is typically done as an out-patient procedure, so that you would go home the same day.

The impression based upon the appearance to the naked eye is usually correct, but it is not a perfect assessment, or we would never have to perform biopsies. Therefore, if it looks to not yet be a cancer, it will usually be confirmed by the biopsy, but you cannot be certain until the biopsy returns.
Dr. D. Love and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you