How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
28277873
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in the middle of a 5-hour car ride yesterday. About

This answer was rated:

I was in the middle of a 5-hour car ride yesterday. About 2-3 hours into the drive I noticed that my lower right leg was feeling slightly asleep/tingly/numb. I stopped and walked around every 1-2 hours after that but was in the car for a total of 10-11 hours yesterday. The feeling has still not gone away. I am 50 years old and in good health. I was wondering if this was serious enough to go to the emergency room. I have no pain, redness or swelling. thanks!

Hello and thank you for the question Dolores.

This appears most likely to be related to a nerve compression due to prolonged sitting in the car and the posture.

No, this is not some thing like a blood clot in the leg for which you need to go to ER right now.

However, if the symptoms do not improve, persist, or get worse, then off course you need to see your doctor for a comprehensive clinical examination to get further management plan chalked out such as this may require MRI of the spine, or Nerve conduction studies to get diagnosed with certainty which will direct further specific treatment.



Kindest Regards.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thank you. is there anything i can do to help improve the situation?

Have rest.

Maintain adequate hydration.

Can use over the counter multivitamin (especially B-12) containing supplements.

Avoid bending, lifting heavy weights.

And if it does not improve in next 48 hours, have it examined soon.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Hello Dolores.
I hope you are fine.
Is there anything else i can help you with?
I will be glad to assist.