How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29242
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had swollen glands on the left side of my neck causing a

This answer was rated:

Hello I had swollen glands on the left side of my neck causing a sore throat went to fam doc strep test negative he per. Cheratussin dac which did help but a day and a half later it switched to the right side swollen glands sore throat ear ache and it feels twice as bad. Went to the er today again strep test neg but they still per. an antibiotic augmentin 875 I've had none of the terrible side effects others have posted but about 30 min after taking it my neck and ear on the infected side began to burn painfully for close to an hour. Is that a normal reaction of the meds fighting the infection or a dangerous reaction to the medication
Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Do you still have burning sensation in your neck?

Mysticdoc :

Do you have any swelling of the lips or tongue?

Customer: No burning I no long have a throbbing like pain either, gland is still swollen and sensitive to touch thought. No swelling of the lips or tongue.
Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

then this is not an allergic reaction.

Mysticdoc :

Allergic reaction from penicillin will cause swelling of the lips, tongue, itching, rash.

Mysticdoc :

So, this burning can be an immune reaction to the infection.

Mysticdoc :

You should see improvement in your symptoms within 4-5 days.

Customer: Ok, thank you , I just thought it was a little weird
Mysticdoc :

Although strep is negative, this can still be a bacterial infection.

Mysticdoc :

There are other bacteria which cannot be tested by the rapid strep test

Customer: Yes that's what they explain to me today
Mysticdoc :

Augmentin is a good antibiotic and will treat the infection effectively.

Customer: I have heard it is very strong
Mysticdoc :

yes it is

Customer: Thank you so much, was getting last and I wanted to ask someone before bed
Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Mysticdoc :

get well soon

Mysticdoc :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes,
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/


https://pearl.etherapi.com/connectme/152

Customer: I will thanks again
Mysticdoc :

Good night

Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you