Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical
This answer was rated:

I was in the hospital from August 6-9, with tingling and

burning and numbness from my...
I was in the hospital from August 6-9, with tingling and burning and numbness from my high waist down through my feet. I had a spinal tap done, its got 11 Obands, so we are pretty positive I have MS. (29 Yr old female) anyways, I did a 5 day IV solu medrol and 14 days tapered prednisone. That ended on August 25. Ii at no time have felt ANY relief. This is my first MAJOR exacerbation, looking back had some symptoms on and off from June 2012 until this one actually started June 3. 2013. My question is, should I have some relief from the solu medrol and prednisone by now?? I'm losing my ability to walk and the spacity in my legs is worse quickly. Now I'm awake with cold feelings in my arms along with burning in my legs and a numb trunk. (MRIs showed two spinal lesions and two brain lesions, I have to this point had no optical/vision issues or memory loss, coordination in eyes and hands are normal). I feel like I'm getting worse. At what point do I go back to the hospital? I called my nuerologist tonight on his emergency line but I feel like he doesn't listen and tells me it'll take more time and I will start MS drugs in about 10 days, says he doesn't know if i'll get any better at all. I thought this was an acute attack/exacerbation and I should see some progress? ?!!! Please help!!!
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/28/2013
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,126
Experience: 17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
Verified
Dr. P. Jyoti :

I am Dr. P. Jyoti, MD. I promise to use my full experience and knowledge to provide answers specific to your question. Feel free to ask me anything.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hello would you like to chat on this? Please type into your message box and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send the message so that we can have a live chat.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello, has the prednisolone been tapered off now?

Customer:

Yes, I finished it August 25

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Since your symptoms are continuing, I would have wanted the prednisolone to continue

Dr. P. Jyoti :

this can eventually control your symptoms

Dr. P. Jyoti :

it is not abnormal for an acute excaberation to take some time to come down

Dr. P. Jyoti :

that is what you are experiencing at present

Dr. P. Jyoti :

i can understand your frustration, but dont worry, it will come down eventually

Dr. P. Jyoti :

meanwhile you should talk to your doctor again and ask for continuing the prednisolone till the MS drugs start

Dr. P. Jyoti :

that should lead to control of these symptoms

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you can expect final control only with the specific MS drugs

Customer:

That's what my primary Dr said today. When I called my nuerologist he said no

Dr. P. Jyoti :

i would agree with your primary

Customer:

That's why I'm confused.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but of course your neurologist's opinion is the final opinion

Dr. P. Jyoti :

there is really no hard and fast rule about steroids

Dr. P. Jyoti :

in general, if the symptoms are persisting, most doctors would continue with the steroids till the symptoms are more manageable

Customer:

I took 20mg today and got really sick. I hadn't had any side effects the first time at all

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you should take it only under the advise of your primary

Dr. P. Jyoti :

if your primary agrees to it, you can start your steroid doses again under his direction

Dr. P. Jyoti :

steroids can cause gastric irritation and that is what it must have caused for you

Dr. P. Jyoti :

so take care to take it only under doctor's supervision and with adequate safeguards

Customer:

Is it normal to get worse before it gets better? Especially when I've never had an acute exacerbation?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

yes thats right, its quite normal to get worse before it gets better

Dr. P. Jyoti :

that is part of the history of the disease

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you can expect the symptoms to start alleviating soon enough

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but you must give it more time

Customer:

Oh, that puts me at some ease. I was scared I must have progressive off the bat cuz I didn't yet respond to steroids. At what point do they consider something like plasma exchange?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

thats quite far off

Dr. P. Jyoti :

when there are closely occuring episodes of excaberation

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but nowadays increasingly plasma exchange is being done sooner rather than later

Dr. P. Jyoti :

discuss this also with your neurologist

Dr. P. Jyoti :

for the present, I would advise you to discuss first with your primary whether you should continue the steroids

Dr. P. Jyoti :

if he agrees, then start the steroid dose under his directions

Dr. P. Jyoti :

continue till the MS drugs are started by your neurologist

Dr. P. Jyoti :

If the question has been answered to your satisfaction, you need to rate my service positively.

Rating system is the row of faces below - click on a happy face to give a good rating. Bonus is always welcome Thank you.
Dr. P. Jyoti

Dr. P. Jyoti :

any further questions?

Customer:

I will, I should see him in a week. Just feels so far away. My legs feel like they are on fire, like I'm nursing alive, I'm wondering if because I have two ruptured discs L3-L4 & L4-L5, & sciatica, if this is also adding to the nerve pain and lack of " progress"

Customer:

Sorry I'm typing slow, I'm using my cell phone.

Customer:

Burning alive*

Dr. P. Jyoti :

thats right, if you have ruptured discs then they are also causing part of the pain

Dr. P. Jyoti :

steroids will help in this also

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you should also ask your primary about other nerve medicines like Gabapentin

Dr. P. Jyoti :

this will also help in such nerve pain

Dr. P. Jyoti :

If the question has been answered to your satisfaction, you need to rate my service positively.

Rating system is the row of faces below - click on a happy face to give a good rating. Bonus is always welcome Thank you.
Dr. P. Jyoti

Customer:

Ok, thank u so much, now I'll attempt to sleep.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

glad to help

Dr. P. Jyoti :

You now need to give a rating if the answer has satisfied you and you have no more questions.
We are paid only when a positive rating is given.
Thanks.

Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,126
Experience: 17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
Verified
Dr. P. Jyoti and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,126
9,126 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.

Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I accidentally took two doses of my am prescription
I accidentally took two doses of my am prescription medication. I took 1/2 if 97.2 mg phenobarbital, lorastan 100-25, keppra 750 mg, janumet 50 mg. 1000 mg, metoprolol 50 mg, venlafaxine 75 mg , Do yo… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
My husband has had a sharp pain in his head for going on 13
My husband has had a sharp pain in his head for going on 13 days. He suffered a stroke in May 16 and had an episode November 24 that his neurologist feels was a seizure and that he is suffering from s… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
746 satisfied customers
I am a very healthy and active 48 Year old female and didn't
Hi, I am a very healthy and active 48 Year old female and didn't realize that something triggered my blood pressure to be very elevated (6 months ago at my annual gynecology visit all of my stats and … read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
If a person has this condition and is current my in a
If a person has this condition and is current my in a diruetic what else could be causing the problem? … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
746 satisfied customers
I have been taking a course of metronidazole and amoxicillin
I have been taking a course of metronidazole and amoxicillin for just on a week ( I had both pain in a tooth which is being treated by an endodontist and at the same time, developed a bout of divertic… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I'm passing surf from my vagina. Is can you help?
Hi . Yes JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: I'm passing white surf from my vagina JA: How long have you been dealing with the issue? In g… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,872 satisfied customers
My right ram in tingling from the upper arm dow, but mostly
My right ram in tingling from the upper arm dow, but mostly below the elbow! Shoud I have it checked out? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,872 satisfied customers
I just got test results of ALT 46 with low HDL, and my dr
i just got test results of ALT 46 with low HDL, and my dr was concerned, just looking for additional information … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,062 satisfied customers
Is It normal for my period to be late? I have had protected
Second opinion] is It normal for my period to be late? I have had protected sex 4 times this month but he didn't cum for two of the times … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,767 satisfied customers
Symptoms are mild pain in bladder, weak stream,
Symptoms are mild pain in bladder, weak stream, constipation, frequent urges and constI patio … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,767 satisfied customers
For months now I have been uncomfortable after eating a meal
Hi , for months now I have been uncomfortable after eating a meal (bloating ) upper chest feels tight , I have to take my bra off as I feel it restricts me , my throat feels like it's being strangled … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,674 satisfied customers
My question is about a gastric sleeve procedure. No I had my
no I had my surgery on Monday and the office is closed this weekend … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,219 satisfied customers
I noticed my 5 year old son had orange colored Uribe today.
I noticed my 5 year old son had orange colored Uribe today. He says it has happened before. I asked him if he has any pain while urinating he said no. He is currently sick with a cold and had a 101 te… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,872 satisfied customers
2x8 board fell on my head 2 days ago. My son and I were
2x8 board fell on my head 2 days ago. My son and I were doing chores outside! It put quite the bump on my head. I've been using an ice pack but still feel slightly nauseous every now and then. … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,437 satisfied customers
Is there anything like collagen that can be used to thicken
Is there anything like collagen that can be used to thicken my skin on my arms/hands, which keep tearing when I gently touch a shelf etc..? … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,688 satisfied customers
Brother in law has colorectal cancer, stage 4, has spread to
Brother in law has colorectal cancer, stage 4, has spread to lungs and liver, he is 64 yrs old, how long do you think he might live? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,219 satisfied customers
My son is 8 years old with a 101 temperature. I gave him a
My son is 8 years old with a 101 temperature. I gave him a fever reducer and have him laying down with cold towel. … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,062 satisfied customers
Do I have to sign up to ask a doctor a few questions? This
Do I have to sign up to ask a doctor a few questions? … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,722 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x