How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently went to the ER today due to scrotal pain, and it

This answer was rated:

I recently went to the ER today due to scrotal pain, and it was concluded they found a small left epididymal head cyst and prescribed me antibiotics. They also wanted me to follow up with a urologist in 10 days after the course of the antibiotics. Will I need surgery or will it go away on its own?
Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Small cyst does not require any surgery.

Mysticdoc :

The inflammation will go away with antibiotic.

Mysticdoc :

Ibuprofen also will help with the pain.

Mysticdoc :

This is not serious.

Customer:

Oh so nothing to really worry about?

Customer:

Its a 3mm left epididymal head cyst, so nothing to drastic

Customer:

?

Mysticdoc :

no

Mysticdoc :

no drastic measure is required with 3 mm cyst.

Mysticdoc :

This will go away or will remain the same usually.

Customer:

Oh, so Im just following up with the urologist just to make sure everything is working out

Mysticdoc :

yes that is appropriate.

Mysticdoc :

But do not worry.

Customer:

Thank you sir.

Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you