How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a slight burning and itching around my crotch

This answer was rated:

I have had a slight burning and itching around my crotch area for 3 weeks. I have no other signs of an std. I had a blood test done to be sure and everything came back negative for stds. what could be causing this?
Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.



Mysticdoc :

Do you notice any rash or redness?

Customer:

none

Customer:

hello?

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

now what std tests you have done so far?

Customer:

I think all of them , herpes gonerea hiv, syphylis,. I did a test at a lab that was supossed to cover them all.

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

see, genital herpes can cause this type of symptoms without rash sometimes.

Mysticdoc :

And blood test may not be accurate during early period.

Customer:

i know but the test came back negative

Mysticdoc :

This is true if you just got the virus and your body has not mounted enough antibodies yet.

Mysticdoc :

this is a possibility --less likely but possible.

Mysticdoc :

Hence, the herpes serology should be repeated again after a week.

Mysticdoc :

Also if there is any rash development, then herpes PCR test is more sensitive

Customer:

if i am infected it could only be from an encouter that happened 3 weeks ago. I recieved oral. could I get it this way? Which type?

Mysticdoc :

Another explanation can be just heat and sweat related allergic reaction.

Mysticdoc :

yes oral sex also can transmit genital herpes ( type 2).

Mysticdoc :

and type 2 usually causes genital symptoms.

Customer:

if i have it will it automaitcally infect anyone I am with?

Mysticdoc :

Yes it can with unprotected sex

Mysticdoc :

the risk of transmission is high 20-30% when you are experiencing symptoms.

Customer:

should I have mounted enoug anti bodies to show up in a drug test over the three weeks?

Mysticdoc :

after 3 weeks yes this should have been in most cases.

Mysticdoc :

However, you need to confirm exactly what type of they they did.

Mysticdoc :

The blood tests should include both IgM and IgG antibodies.

Mysticdoc :

IgM is detected earlier.

Customer:

how can I tell what they did?

Mysticdoc :

well --you need to get the test report copy.

Mysticdoc :

That will mention all the info.

Customer:

I went through APG services through a LAb Corp office

Mysticdoc :

does not matter

Mysticdoc :

they should give you a copy of test results.

Customer:

Results FAQ


Mysticdoc :

Ok thanks.

Customer:

does that help?

Mysticdoc :

They only checked for IgG antibodies --not helpful for acute infection.

Mysticdoc :

you need to request for IgM antibodies of herpes.

Customer:

will they have to do another test or can they go off this one?

Mysticdoc :

They can add on to your current sample.

Mysticdoc :

call them and request for one.

Customer:

thank you, ***** ***** jumping to conclusions? Could it be something else?

Mysticdoc :

See this is a possibility that should be ruled out.

Customer:

ok thank you again

Mysticdoc :

there can be other possibility like allergic reaction.

Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Mysticdoc :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes,
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/


https://pearl.etherapi.com/connectme/152

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you