How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45945
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wonder if you could tell me if this is my Tinnitus or an

This answer was rated:

I wonder if you could tell me if this is my Tinnitus or an auditory sound you get upon waking. I am very worried about my Tinnitus as I have been taking amitryptaline 10 mg for 8 days for general limb pain. I was worried initially that it would affect my Tinn but I took the chance and started it. There has been a sligt rise in the volume of it but nothing too significant. However, what is really worrying me was that 2 sec loud whistle I heard this morning whilst just awaking. Should I come off the meds just in case or persist.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.

I would not stop your amitrytaline 10 mg (whihc is a very low dose) because of the 2 sec loud whistle you heard.

that could have come from equization of pressure of your ears or you could have been in part sleep, part awake when you heard it.

usually amitryptaline doesn't worsen tinnitus.

it has been used in the past to treat tinnitus.

see here

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11771024

I would continue to watch and see how your tinnitus is doing.

you can keep a log of your tinnitus. and talk to your doctor and your next visit.

don't let your anxiety and worries about your tinnitus get the better of you.

let me know if you have other questions.
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you