Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have been on Prednisone since 2010 for PMR. I have tried…

I have been on Prednisone...
I have been on Prednisone since 2010 for PMR. I have tried to wean down three times but the symptons return. I am now at 2 mg per day but for the last several weeks I have pain and stiffness throughout my whole body. My blood tests have been fine and my doctor says that 10% of people with PMR still have good blood tests. Now she wants me to take a blood test re my cortisole levels and she think that my system may now not be able to create my own because of prolonged Prednisone use.
Is it possible that I do not have PMR now? But that my immune system has got so used to Prednisone that it cannot function on its own now? If so, now what?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/19/2013
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,917
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.

most likely you still have PMR if you still have pain and stiffness throughout your whole body.

it is not your immune system which has gotten use to the prednisone. the prednisone suppresses the immune system and keeps your PMR symptoms less.

but prolonged steroid use will supress your own body's ability to make steroids or cortisol. this is a normal issue. if you gave a normal person 3 years of prednisone, this suppresses their pituitary secretion of ACTH which is the hormone the pituitary tells the adrenal glands to make cortisol because there is already enough cortisol in your body from the 2mg of prednisone which is a very very low dose.

so your doctor is checking your or ACTH level and AM cortisol levels which might still be low, but that is normal since you are on 2mg of prednisone. if that dose works for you to help you suppress your PMR, then that is fine to continue. because between the 2mg of prednisone and the low amounts of cortisol your body is making, you most likely are having enough steroids and the right level for your body.

does this make sense?

do you have other questions?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

But the burning and aching sensations I have now are not the classic PMR symptoms i.e. shoulders to elbows and bottom to knee. These sensations are in my hands, feet, and calves too. Could the continued use of Prednisone cause these?

If I no longer have PMR, what are the chances of my body getting back to normal with making its own cortilsol.? If I do still have PMR, why has the pattern of discomfort changed in the last few weeks? What are the chances that I will have to stay on Prednison for the rest of my life?

most likely long term use of low doses of prednisone 2mg is not causing the burning and aching sensation of your hands feet and calves. these are still most likely from your PMR.

your body can make its own cortisol if you taper very slowly off of prednisone. most likely you are making some cortisol currently since the 2mg of prednisone is such a low dose. but your body will never make as much steroid as you would if you took extra steroids by mouth.

sometimes PMR pain can move around and change. this is the nature of the disease.

there are other immune suppressing drugs your doctor can try like methotrexate and others which can be used by themselves or with steroids.

also if you have been taking prednisone for such a long time, you have to take calcium and vitamin D supplements to help support your bones which can become weak from steroid therapy.
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,917
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
Dr. David and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,917
49,917 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am taking oral prednisone, but my cortisol levels came
I am taking oral prednisone, but my cortisol levels came back low. Does this make sense? I am in the process of tapering but am still on 30mg.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I've been having treatment for polymyalgia and GCA for the
I've been having treatment for polymyalgia and GCA for the past 2.5 years and am now off the prednisone Recently I've been having a lot of lower back pain as well as pain across my upper back. I had a… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I am recovering from a prednisone treatment program for auto
I am recovering from a prednisone treatment program for auto immune hepatitis. My doctor had me on 30 mg for 3 months starting in Oct, then 20 mg for 2 months, then 15 mg for a month, then 10 mg and n… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I had arthoscopic knee surgery in June 2, 2012. As I was
I had arthoscopic knee surgery in June 2, 2012. As I was recovering, I developed pain that started in my legs and has moved throughout my body. As the pain moved to different parts of my body, the ori… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
I have been on Prednisone since 2010 for PMR and have tried
I have been on Prednisone since 2010 for PMR and have tried to wean off several times, now down to 2 mgs a day My blood tests are okay but my dr says that 10% of people with PMR can have normal blood … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have a question for an endocrinologist or Dr. very
I have a question for an endocrinologist or Dr. very familiar with cortisol levels. I am a 58-year-old male and have a low cortisol level of 2.3 MCG/DL (normal is 4.0-22.0). I am a medically trained i… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I HAVE ACUTE ASTHMA, COPD AND RESTRICTED AIR FLOW BE IN THE
I HAVE ACUTE ASTHMA, COPD AND RESTRICTED AIR FLOW BE IN THE HOSPITAL THREE IN THE LAST YEAR. I HAVE BEEN TAKING PRESIDONE FOR OVER A YEAR. IT WAS VERY HIGH DOSAGE FOR A WHILE. HOWEVER NOW I CUT IT TO … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
591 satisfied customers
My 83 year old husband was put on low dosage Crestor which
My 83 year old husband was put on low dosage Crestor which dropped his cholesterol down from 200 to 101. He started feeling great pain in his calfs and thighs and immediately stopped taking Crestor. H… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,587 satisfied customers
My mother became ill about 3.5 years ago, about 3 weeks
My mother became ill about 3.5 years ago, about 3 weeks after an insect bite on her leg(London, Ontario). She was originally put on prednisone (ESR levels greater than 100 - severe pain throughout bod… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been recently diagnosed by a rhumatologist with a
I have been recently diagnosed by a rhumatologist with a condition call Polymyalgia Rhuematica (PMR) and have some questions.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been taking 20 mg Prednisone 3x a day for about 6-8
I have been taking 20 mg Prednisone 3x a day for about 6-8 months for severe arthritis. Now, I need to have lumbar fusion and I was wondering how long I need to be off the meds in order for my immune … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I had PMR and have been on steriods for nine months now and
I had PMR and have been on steriods for nine months now and have tapered down to one every other day. But while I was on 5mg. per day I saw my rhuematoid doctor because of muscle pain. She said it was… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,533 satisfied customers
My 84 yr old mother has had a nagging cough since Dec 2009.
my 84 yr old mother has had a nagging cough since Dec 2009. She was diagnosed with non small cell, squamish (sp) lung cancer in July, 2010 and had 35 radiation treatments. Thru-out she has had the nag… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH PMR FOR THE LAST 6 YEARS. I HAVE
I HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH PMR FOR THE LAST 6 YEARS. I HAVE WEANED MYSELF OFF OF MEDROL (6WEEKS GETTING OFF 4MG AND NOW OFF FOR 3 WEEKS. MY SED RATE IS NORMAL, BUT I AM IN A GREAT DEAL OF PAIN. MY COR… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I am 61 years old. Prediabetic. I had an MI 10 years ago.The
I am 61 years old. Prediabetic. I had an MI 10 years ago.The artery was re-inflated, no stent was installed. I take bayer cardio, Crestor10mg, Micardis, Glucophage, Eltroxin, Nebido, Puricos, DHEA, Ub… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
My mom has been taking 10mg, sometimes she has been able to
My mom has been taking 10mg, sometimes she has been able to lower her dosage to 5 mg a day of prednisone. We are trying to get her off of this drug, she has been on it for at least 3+ years. Whenever … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I have had PMR for 8 months. I have always been very
I have had PMR for 8 months. I have always been very athletic, very active and I watch what I eat. I have been searching for something to replace prednisone and recently was reading about Lactobacillu… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
I have gotten a morphine pump and am on prednisone reduced
i have gotten a morphine pump and am on prednisone reduced now to 4 mg i hurt more. is it better to get off the prednisone for fibromyalgia and polymyalgia rhuematica and stop the pain with meds… read more
DrKnowsBest
DrKnowsBest
Doctoral Degree
601 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x