How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 31 year old female, I weigh about 115 pounds. I was

This answer was rated:

I am 31 year old female, I weigh about 115 pounds. I was running a 5k race today and during one if the obstacles I fell flat on my abdomen on the ground. My abdomen sustained the force of the fall. Instantly I felt sever pain in my upper right quadrant and the pain has continued the the day. It hurts to breath, bend, lift, and is very tender to touch. It didnt feel like I pulled a muscle when it happened, I felt more like I had been punched in the abdomen. I have had gallbladder surgery about a year ago, I guess I am concerned that I could have internal injury to my liver or other organ. Is this a legitimate concern?? Is it am emergent situation??
Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Do you have nausea, vomiting?

Customer: Not right now, a little nausea early none now
Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

then this is not internal injury.

Mysticdoc :

You would have developed worsening nausea, vomiting.

Mysticdoc :

This is likely a muscle strain.

Mysticdoc :

Can be very painful and may take several days to recover from.

Mysticdoc :

What dose of ibuprofen you are using?

Customer: Could I have bruised something? Organs?
Mysticdoc :

not likely.

Customer: Ok, I was taking 400 ibuprofen
Mysticdoc :

that will cause internal bleeding and you would have felt dizzy, nauseas, vomiting, blood in the vomiting.

Mysticdoc :

you can take 600 mg ibuprofen every 6 hours with food in a day.

Mysticdoc :

Also apply ice pack and heat alternately.

Mysticdoc :

avoid any physical exertion for 5-7 days.

Customer: Having ha surgery to remove my gallbladder a year ago, could that have affected anything??
Mysticdoc :

Not likely either.

Customer: What things should I look for to indicate something serious, nausea, vomiting, dizziness?? If the injury occurred about 11 hours ago I would have seen other symptoms before now correct?? If it were more than a strain?? Sorry just trying to be sure.
Mysticdoc :

Understand your concer.

Mysticdoc :

concern.

Mysticdoc :

Nausea, vomiting, blood in vomit or stool, dizziness, or very rigid abdomen are the warning signs of internal bleeding.

Mysticdoc :

Yes you would have experienced these symptoms by now.

Mysticdoc :

So chances of any internal injury is very low.

Customer: Thank you very much. You have been very helpful.
Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Mysticdoc :

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you