How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
28277873
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

COULD A NASAL-SINUS INFECTION THAT DOESNT RESPOND TO ANTIBIOTICS

This answer was rated:

COULD A NASAL-SINUS INFECTION THAT DOESN'T RESPOND TO ANTIBIOTICS BE A FUNGAL INFECTION?

Hello and thank you for the question.



There are few important possibilities that need to be considered.

First, if you have been taking antibiotic for few days with no effect than it could be due to a resistant bacterial infection; means the antibiotic you are taking is not working against the causative bug responsible for infection.

A culture swab should be taken from the discharge, which is the single best test to identify the exact underlying organism responsible for the infection and will also help identify the drugs which will work best against this bug and eradicate it.

Yes there is also a possibility that this infection can be due to a fungal organism (and some times the fungal and bacterial infection can co-exist); in this case anti-fungal drugs will be required to control the problem.

Again a culture test will identify if this infection is from fungus or bacteria --- so its imperative to proceed with it (if your doctor is convinced that this is due to an infection ---- not due to allergies).

Selection of appropriate antibiotic and appropriate dose of the antibiotic is the key to treat any infection successfully.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you