Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Had colonoscopy yesterday due to positive Cologuard test
Had colonoscopy yesterday due to positive Cologuard test result (separate FIT test was negative) and dr. removed … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
6,936 satisfied customers
I've been having lower abdominal pain for a week and upper
Hi There! I've been having lower abdominal pain for a week and upper abdominal pain now for a few days. My CRP is elevated (18 and high range is 3) and now my Lapse is at 71 (lab range is 73-393). The… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
953 satisfied customers
Gastroenterology question. Recently had a colonoscopy and
Gastroenterology question. Recently had a colonoscopy and after the procedure the Dr daid I removed 3 polyps and handed me 3 pictures. Subsequently I ordered the pathology report, which indicated only… read more
DocNid
DocNid
634 satisfied customers
Reason colon test shows ..in the mid ascending colon
Reason colon test shows ..in the mid ascending colon multiple senile polys ranging in size 3mm to 12mm … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,745 satisfied customers
I had a colonoscopy on friday. The report says I had 4
I had a colonoscopy on friday. The report says I had 4 sessile polyps in the proximal rectum ranging in size from 3mm to 5 mm. These were removed and sent in to the lab. Will you give me a little info… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I had a CBC lab done. My EOS was 1.0 the (normal range is 0
Hi, I had a CBC lab done. My EOS was 1.0 the (normal range is 0 - .5). Is that very high? I have ulcerative colitis, so is that related? Also, my Lymphocyte value was 3.6 (normal range is 1 - 3.5). Wh… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am in search of a gastroenterology. I had a colonoscopy in
Hello Doctors: I am in search of a gastroenterology. I had a colonoscopy in 2011 and was diagnosed with mild left-sided ulcerative colitis. I have exacerbations about every 10-14 months.For the past 4… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am in my second bout of diarhea in 3 weeks. it comes with
I am in my second bout of diarhea in 3 weeks. it comes with weakness and bloating..last epsiode lasted 3-4 days... i know to drink clear fluids with electrolytes and immodium but what else? I am hungr… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I had duodenal nodules removed in 2009, before that had been
I had duodenal nodules removed in 2009, before that had been obstructed for quite a long time. I had 7 mm and 5 mm sessile adenomatous polyp with mild dysplasia removed in 2010. when do i get another … read more
Dr. Sharon Hooper
Dr. Sharon Hooper
Doctoral Degree
127 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor.I was diagnosed with ulcerative proctitis last
Dear Doctor. I was diagnosed with ulcerative proctitis last year, and was put on Canasa for treatment. I had a few questions I'd like to ask you about my condition, and the treatment I'm on. 1. How wo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
54,696 satisfied customers
I've got pain in left side of tummy just left to belly
Hi there . i've got pain in left side of tummy just left to belly button . feels like a muscl with sharp pain at times and cramps . Seems bad if i stand for too long at work. also got back ache from i… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
I recently had a colonoscopy. A single small polyp (3 mm)
I recently had a colonoscopy. A single small polyp (3 mm) was removed from the cecum. The pathology report on the polyp was "early sessile serrated adenoma" with "no evidence of high grade dysplasia o… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I had several doctor's appointments this week. I had an
I had several doctor's appointments this week. I had an abdominal ultrasound and an abdominal x-ray series that showed no blockage of the colon. However, they scheduled me for a colonoscopy at the doc… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I RECENTLY HAD A COLONOSCOPY, AND HAD FOUR LARGE POLYPS
I RECENTLY HAD A COLONOSCOPY, AND HAD FOUR LARGE POLYPS REMOVED, AND BIOPSIES TAKEN , BUT HAVE NOT YET RECEIVED THE RESULTS, THE DOCTOR SAID THAT THERE WAS NOT SIGNES OF COLITIS IN THE BOWEL, BUT AFTE… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
I am seeing a 19 year old male student for UC. He is on
I am seeing a 19 year old male student for UC. He is on Asocol 400 and Lexamil to manage the situation. He has a genetic pre-disposition to kidney-related problems. He is prepared to minimize alcohol,… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with UC, extreme constipation and ilues by
I was diagnosed with UC, extreme constipation and ilues by CT in the ER. They sent me home with Miralax after taking it, the pain was excruiating...even worse. What would have been more appropriate tr… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,167 satisfied customers
I have constant pain in my hips and lower back and abdomen.
I have constant pain in my hips and lower back and abdomen. My pain is like a throbbing and burning at the same time. I also have started getting reoccuring headaches. What could be causing all these … read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I had a colonoscopy today, they found 12 to 13 flat polyps
I had a colonoscopy today, they found 12 to 13 flat polyps in my splenic flexure, sigmoid colon , rectosigmoid junction and rectum.The sizes ranged from 5mm 10mm. Should I be nervouse. I am a 44 yesr … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,480 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x