Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical
This answer was rated:

My wife has had severe water retention for the last 2 years.

Her tests come back with...
My wife has had severe water retention for the last 2 years. Her tests come back with all the blood work and other values always on the low end of the scale but within acceptable limits. She is iron deficient (and iron pills make her sick) as well as B12 deficient. Her sodium levels are low and she has a good diet. It's not just one side of the body or arms or legs alone either. It gets worst if she exercises or in humid days. What additional tests or things can we look at to reduce the retention and get her back on the road to good health?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
7/11/2013
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,126
Experience: 17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
Verified
Dr. P Jyoti :

I am Dr. P. Jyoti, MD. I promise to use my full experience and knowledge to provide answers specific to your question. Feel free to ask me anything.

Dr. P Jyoti :

hello would you like to chat on this?

Customer:

Thank you for your time sir

Dr. P Jyoti :

hello why do you think she has water retention? does she have edema?

Customer:

she has both pitting as well as non-pitting edema.

Customer:

she has it in her face, arms and legs. the face in the morning and arms and legs during the day or evening.

Dr. P Jyoti :

has she had renal tests like clearance tests?

Customer:

yes. they came back fine. She went to a kidney specialist as well and said everything was in good order. The only thing that came back from several tests was a slight fatty liver.

Dr. P Jyoti :

in that case there are two possibilities

Dr. P Jyoti :

almost all possibilities have been checked up in her case

Dr. P Jyoti :

as you realize she has already been checked up by many specialists and so a quick diagnosis is not possible here

Dr. P Jyoti :

however i can suggest two possibilities that you should check out with your doctor

Customer:

ok

Dr. P Jyoti :

the first is lymphatic block

Dr. P Jyoti :

disorders in lymph drainage can cause edema in different parts of the body

Dr. P Jyoti :

the fact that she has non-pitting edema is significant here since water retention would cause pitting edema only

Dr. P Jyoti :

a test which can check for lymphatic drainage is lymphoscintiography

Dr. P Jyoti :

discuss this with her doctor

Dr. P Jyoti :

this needs to be ruled out

Dr. P Jyoti :

the second possibility is that it is her anemia which is causing this

Dr. P Jyoti :

anemia can lead to edema

Dr. P Jyoti :

her iron deficiency should be corrected

Customer:

anemia?

Dr. P Jyoti :

since she cannot tolerate iron orally, you should discuss with her doctor about giving her IV iron

Dr. P Jyoti :

i mean her iron deficiency

Customer:

OK.

Dr. P Jyoti :

you should discuss with her doctor about giving her IV iron

Customer:

her lymph nodes in her neck are heavy.

Dr. P Jyoti :

this can heal her from the edema

Customer:

heavy..hard

Dr. P Jyoti :

yes, that can be an indication of blocked lymphatic flow

Customer:

Any other tests I can specifically suggest her doctor to do?

Dr. P Jyoti :

almost all her tests have been done

Customer:

ok.

Dr. P Jyoti :

the other important tests are cardiac function tests

Customer:

yes. we have not had those done yet and its on my list.

Dr. P Jyoti :

full heart function tests should be done since this can also cause water retention

Dr. P Jyoti :

she needs to do ECHO and stress tests

Customer:

OK.

Dr. P Jyoti :

these tests should detect any cause of retention

Dr. P Jyoti :

these tests are the ones to discuss with her doctor, along with correction of iron levels

Customer:

OK. Thank you.

Dr. P Jyoti :

Are you satisfied with my answer? Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need.
Rating system is the row of faces below - click on a happy face to give a good rating. Thank you.

Dr. P Jyoti :

glad to help

Dr. P Jyoti :

any further questions?

Customer:

One last question.

Dr. P Jyoti :


of course

Customer:

Her cortisol levels are very low. Once they pitted below the low average. Could his have any cause and effect?

Dr. P Jyoti :

yes that can also be significant

Dr. P Jyoti :

low cortisol will also lead to edema

Dr. P Jyoti :

she needs to have them rechecked

Customer:

ok. 6am check is the best?

Dr. P Jyoti :

if they show low cortisol again then further testing to rule out Addison's

Customer:

anything she can do to raise those levels?

Dr. P Jyoti :

yes, 6 am test and 24 hour urine collection tests

Customer:

ok.

Dr. P Jyoti :

good diet and exercise, which she is already doing

Customer:

ok. this is awesome. this gives me some good directions.

Dr. P Jyoti :

if it is low it could be addison's and needs cortisol supplementation

Dr. P Jyoti :

glad to help

Customer:

ok

Dr. P Jyoti :


If the question has been answered to your satisfaction, please rate my service.

Rating system is the row of faces below - click on a happy face to give a good rating. Bonus is always welcome Thank you.
Dr. P. Jyoti

Customer:

ok. thanks

Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,126
Experience: 17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
Verified
Dr. P. Jyoti and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Hello,
Thank you for your positive rating to my answer a few days back.
I am very pleased that I was able to help you.
You may shortly receive an email survey to rate my services from JA. Please take the time to answer the survey with positive ratings for me, that is very important for me on this JA site and your good ratings will help me immensely.
If you have any further questions, either on this issue or a different issue, I would be happy to help you. Just put 'For Dr. P. Jyoti only' at the beginning of your question so that I get to work with you again.
It was a great pleasure for me and JA to be able to help you.
Thank you,
Dr. P. Jyoti, MD.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,126
9,126 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.

Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I accidentally took two doses of my am prescription
I accidentally took two doses of my am prescription medication. I took 1/2 if 97.2 mg phenobarbital, lorastan 100-25, keppra 750 mg, janumet 50 mg. 1000 mg, metoprolol 50 mg, venlafaxine 75 mg , Do yo… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
My husband has had a sharp pain in his head for going on 13
My husband has had a sharp pain in his head for going on 13 days. He suffered a stroke in May 16 and had an episode November 24 that his neurologist feels was a seizure and that he is suffering from s… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
746 satisfied customers
I am a very healthy and active 48 Year old female and didn't
Hi, I am a very healthy and active 48 Year old female and didn't realize that something triggered my blood pressure to be very elevated (6 months ago at my annual gynecology visit all of my stats and … read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
If a person has this condition and is current my in a
If a person has this condition and is current my in a diruetic what else could be causing the problem? … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
746 satisfied customers
I have been taking a course of metronidazole and amoxicillin
I have been taking a course of metronidazole and amoxicillin for just on a week ( I had both pain in a tooth which is being treated by an endodontist and at the same time, developed a bout of divertic… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I'm passing surf from my vagina. Is can you help?
Hi . Yes JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: I'm passing white surf from my vagina JA: How long have you been dealing with the issue? In g… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,872 satisfied customers
My right ram in tingling from the upper arm dow, but mostly
My right ram in tingling from the upper arm dow, but mostly below the elbow! Shoud I have it checked out? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,872 satisfied customers
I just got test results of ALT 46 with low HDL, and my dr
i just got test results of ALT 46 with low HDL, and my dr was concerned, just looking for additional information … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,062 satisfied customers
Is It normal for my period to be late? I have had protected
Second opinion] is It normal for my period to be late? I have had protected sex 4 times this month but he didn't cum for two of the times … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,767 satisfied customers
Symptoms are mild pain in bladder, weak stream,
Symptoms are mild pain in bladder, weak stream, constipation, frequent urges and constI patio … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,767 satisfied customers
For months now I have been uncomfortable after eating a meal
Hi , for months now I have been uncomfortable after eating a meal (bloating ) upper chest feels tight , I have to take my bra off as I feel it restricts me , my throat feels like it's being strangled … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,674 satisfied customers
My question is about a gastric sleeve procedure. No I had my
no I had my surgery on Monday and the office is closed this weekend … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,219 satisfied customers
I noticed my 5 year old son had orange colored Uribe today.
I noticed my 5 year old son had orange colored Uribe today. He says it has happened before. I asked him if he has any pain while urinating he said no. He is currently sick with a cold and had a 101 te… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,872 satisfied customers
2x8 board fell on my head 2 days ago. My son and I were
2x8 board fell on my head 2 days ago. My son and I were doing chores outside! It put quite the bump on my head. I've been using an ice pack but still feel slightly nauseous every now and then. … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,437 satisfied customers
Is there anything like collagen that can be used to thicken
Is there anything like collagen that can be used to thicken my skin on my arms/hands, which keep tearing when I gently touch a shelf etc..? … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,688 satisfied customers
Brother in law has colorectal cancer, stage 4, has spread to
Brother in law has colorectal cancer, stage 4, has spread to lungs and liver, he is 64 yrs old, how long do you think he might live? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,219 satisfied customers
My son is 8 years old with a 101 temperature. I gave him a
My son is 8 years old with a 101 temperature. I gave him a fever reducer and have him laying down with cold towel. … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,062 satisfied customers
Do hydrocodone and oxycodone look the same on a urine test?
Do hydrocodone and oxycodone look the same on a urine test? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,694 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x