How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My four yr old has been getting hives off and on since the

This answer was rated:

my four yr old has been getting hives off and on since the tornados here in moore. is this a bad thing
Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

This can happen from the environmental changes.

Mysticdoc :

The allergen level goes up and this can cause hives.

Mysticdoc :

anti histamines like benadryl should be helpful.

Customer:

I guess my concern is why is it random like sometimes when he goes out he will happen not all the time or sometimes they flare when he gets upset

Mysticdoc :

Your son also should be seen by an allergy specialist.

Customer:

his doctor keeps saying lets just wait

Mysticdoc :

This can be random depending o body's reaction.

Customer:

is that bad

Mysticdoc :

not bad as he does not have any other symptoms.

Mysticdoc :

Also a blood count can be checked.

Customer:

what will that tell. do younthink it could be something serious

Mysticdoc :

if that is normal, then this is not concerning.

Customer:

you are freaking me out

Mysticdoc :

no that is for reassurance

Customer:

what things could it be that the blood work could show

Customer:

if it was serious wouldnt it be more frequent

Mysticdoc :

elevated white cell count will require further evaluation.

Mysticdoc :

yes correct

Mysticdoc :

in case of serious problem it will e frequent

Customer:

explain more about white count. hives and white count what is the possible relationship

Mysticdoc :

in some types of leukemia, eosinophil count goes up and that can cause hives

Mysticdoc :

also there will be lot of immature white cells ( blast cells) .

Mysticdoc :

this is a rare situation.

Mysticdoc :

but since you asked I mentioned

Customer:

blast cells?

Mysticdoc :

immature white cells these are medical terms easier to type

Customer:

do these cells turn into hives? but he is healthy boy

Mysticdoc :

hives are reaction

Mysticdoc :

cells do not turn into hives

Customer:

wouldn't the hives be more frequent with other symptoms. in the past month he has only had it maybe 3 times

Mysticdoc :

again i want to repeat: this is rare and I mentioned because you asked about other possibility.

Mysticdoc :

this is likely not concerning as his doctor said.

Customer:

is breaking out in hives 4 times in a month fequent

Customer:

hello

Customer:

sunday when it happened he was at an amusement park from 11:30 til about 4:30 and my oldest son noticed 5-6 big hives on his back about 9:30 or so

Customer:

helloooo

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

this is just allergic reaction to environment

Customer:

being that long afterwards? just making sure. when he was fighting with his brothers yesterday or other times when he has cried he breaks out fairly quick. within the hour

Customer:

a month ago we were in Chicago and he broke out before bed time twice then these other two times

Mysticdoc :

ok this is not concerning as i said before

Customer:

internet says lupus could be possible? should I quit reading internet

Customer:

he doesn't have joint pain, butterfly rash, tiredness or anything. a normal acting boy even when he has the spots

Customer:

with lupus or leukiema wouldn't other symptoms show

Customer:

helloooooo

Mysticdoc :

correct very unlikely

Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you