How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have low t.................i was on axirion but was having

This answer was rated:

i have low t.................i was on axirion but was having some side effects i didnt want.
i am thinking about asking my doctor to put me on a low dose testosterone(androderm)
right now i am taking seroqueol and klonopin for tinnitus.....do you think it would be any problem taking the testosterone and tinnitus drugs together?
Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

There should not be any problem with your tinnitus medications.

Mysticdoc :

Androderm will be good for low t as it provides uniform testosterone level in your blood throughout the day.

Customer:

AXIRION DELIVERS 30 MG OF TESTOSTERONE ANDRODERM SAYS 2-4 MG

Mysticdoc :

two are different preparations.

Mysticdoc :

they are equivalent.

Mysticdoc :

axiron is a spray --that means it is delivered once in 24 hours

Customer:

do you think i would have less chance of side effects with low dose

Mysticdoc :

androderm releases the testosterone continuously since it is a patch.

Mysticdoc :

yes correct

Mysticdoc :

since it is slowly released, you will have less side effects.

Customer:

tthank you i kept getting phone calls so sorry for the deley

Mysticdoc :

no problem

Customer:

thanks

Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you