How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9000
Experience:  Neurologist/Internist with academic and clinical experience.
64994909
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would you recommend this for headaches 5mg twice a day

This answer was rated:

would you recommend this for headaches 5mg twice a day
neuromd2012 :

Welcome, as an Internist I will try to answer your Medical Question, for informational purposes only, please see your doctor as needed.

neuromd2012 :

Hello

neuromd2012 :

I am a Neurologist as well as an Internist and will answer your question

neuromd2012 :

the medication you are describing is called Fioricet

neuromd2012 :

it is an older headache medication, and has been used safely for at least 30 years

neuromd2012 :

in the US for treatment of both vascular (migraine) and tension headaches

neuromd2012 :

it has its good points and bad points

neuromd2012 :

one issue would be the type of headache you are having, the frequency, and how often you have to use this medication

neuromd2012 :

it is not suggested for people with CDH, chronic daily headache

Customer:

yes i have dailey headaches but they prescibed 5mg of oxycodone twice daily but im affraid totake it??

neuromd2012 :

hello

neuromd2012 :

you will run into a problem if you take this medication every day

neuromd2012 :

there are three medications together here

neuromd2012 :

caffeine (50 mg) a big dose

neuromd2012 :

acetominophen (tylenol)

neuromd2012 :

and butalbital

neuromd2012 :

the butalbital is like phenobarbital

neuromd2012 :

it is a skeletal muscle relaxant

neuromd2012 :

and you can build tolerance to this medication

neuromd2012 :

so if you take it every day

neuromd2012 :

and then you stop,

neuromd2012 :

you will get "rebound" headaches that are worse than the headaches you are currently having

neuromd2012 :

it is a better choice than oxycodone

neuromd2012 :

no question

neuromd2012 :

but you need to try another type of medication for chronic daily headache

neuromd2012 :

commonly used meds include nortriptyline

neuromd2012 :

(pamelor)

neuromd2012 :

or amitriptyline (elavll)

neuromd2012 :

elavil

neuromd2012 :

I woiuld suggest you ask your doctor for a palliative or preventative medication as I just listed

neuromd2012 :

or to have you see a neurologist, that will work with you to relieve your daily headaches

neuromd2012 :

there is also medications like BOTOX

neuromd2012 :

a variety of different approaches

neuromd2012 :

do you have any questions?

Customer:

i did go to a neurologist he suggested oxycodone are there any bad side affects to palliatve or nortriptyilr

neuromd2012 :

hi

neuromd2012 :

there are side effects to using these palliative medications that are mostly dry mouth, feelling groggy, etc.

neuromd2012 :

it comes when you initially start, and then your body habituates

neuromd2012 :

and you have very little side effects

neuromd2012 :

you take these medications only at night to help fall asleep

neuromd2012 :

I will attach a webpage on Pamelor

neuromd2012 :

hang on

neuromd2012 :

http://reference.medscape.com/drug/pamelor-nortriptyline-342944

neuromd2012 :

this page lists common side effects

neuromd2012 :

as a neurologist I do not prescribe oxycodone for daily headache, and rarely Fioricet, as they both create tolerance

neuromd2012 :

you cannot take them every day without having to increase the dose, and then you cannot stop

neuromd2012 :

that is my experience over 20 years

neuromd2012 :

Fioricet can be helpful for people with occasional headaches, less than 5 per month

Customer:

thank you i was doing fine with fioricet and do not want to have to increace dosage with oxy do you think i should stay with fioricet???

neuromd2012 :

yes

neuromd2012 :

no question about it

neuromd2012 :

Fioricet if effective is a much better choice in my opinion for chronic headache than oxycodone

neuromd2012 :

just remember if you stop and your headache gets worse, you probably have rebound headaches

neuromd2012 :

ok?

neuromd2012 :

you need to taper this when stopping

neuromd2012 :

You are welcome

neuromd2012 :

please get back to me anytime if I can help

neuromd2012 :

Dr Frank T

neuromd2012 :

please rate my service if you can

neuromd2012 :

bye

Dr. Frank and 8 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you