How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
28277873
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I noticed a cut on my penis today. I wasnt sure what it was

This answer was rated:

I noticed a cut on my penis today. I wasn't sure what it was from so i put hydrogen peroxide to be safe. When i did this it turned the surface area all white. Is this normal? I looked up herpes but it doesn't appear to be in cluster or a blister. Is this herpes?

Hello and thank you for the question.


Extremely unlikely to be herpes.

Also whenever you put hydrogen peroxide on any open sore or an ulcer or an area where there is breech in skin, the surface will turn white because hydrogen peroxide is base chemically and it will slough out the necrotic or dead tissue/cells from any surface.

You should not put this again over the surface, rather use a topical antibiotic ointment such as Bacitracin and monitor this closely over next few days. This can be due to un-noticed trauma during sexual intercourse or friction rub from garments.

However, you can not absolutely rule out herpes at this point, because one can have herpes even if he/she does not have any lesions, so to be absolutely sure about this, you need to get tested for herpes.

I would have been worried too if I were at your place, but let me reassure you that this is a treatable condition and carries a good prognosis with appropriate management.

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The surface and under the skin turned white. I cleaned the surface but under the skin remained white. Now its all red under the skin.If you put hydrogen peroxide on herpes what would happen?

Same is expected to happen if you put it on any sore whether it is from herpes or from other infection or even from trauma.

Since the area is sensitive, you should not use it any further because hydrogen peroxide is in general reserved for infected ulcers/surfaces with lot of slough (dead/necrotic debris) in it.

Bacitracin is a more logical choice right now.

Goodluck.

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you