How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911DOC Your Own Question
911DOC
911DOC, Board Certified Dr.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Emergency Medicine Physician
19155615
Type Your Medical Question Here...
911DOC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 50 yo male with no known heart or other medical

This answer was rated:

I am a 50 yo male with no known heart or other medical problems. My diet is not the best, ***** ***** changed in years. I don't get enough sleep (do any of us?), but I am physically active running 4 x per week, 5'9", 165-170 pounds and my weight stays pretty consistent. I currently have a prescription for an ED medication, but am now finding that without it, it seems I am having difficulty even getting an erection, let alone maintaining one. Should I be concerned? Should I get my testosterone level checked?
911DOC :

Welcome, My answers are for educational purposes only. Remember please, that we do not get paid if you do not click 'accept' / give positive ratings!

911DOC :

In short yes, I think getting your testosterone levels checked would bw wise.

911DOC :

standing by

Customer:

ok, thank you...

911DOC :

do you have further questions for me?

Customer:

no, thank you for th elink. Cheers

911DOC and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you