How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend got a blood test done and on it shows hsv1 5.17

This answer was rated:

hi, my boyfriend got a blood test done and on it shows hsv1 5.17 high? what does that mean? does it means he has hsv1?
Dr. P Jyoti :


Dr. P Jyoti :

hello would you like to chat on this?

Customer:

yes

Dr. P Jyoti :

hello

Dr. P Jyoti :

yes this does mean that he has hsv1

Dr. P Jyoti :

hsv 1 is a very common infection and the majority of people have had this at some time

Customer:

is hsv1 std?

Dr. P Jyoti :

so most people will have this

Dr. P Jyoti :

it is not a typical std because it occurs in the mouth

Dr. P Jyoti :

most people who are positive for this have acquited this in childhood

Dr. P Jyoti :

it forms lesions on the lips and around the lips

Dr. P Jyoti :

so children acquire it from other children or from their mothers, etc

Dr. P Jyoti :

by contact

Customer:

should he be worried? is it something serious?

Dr. P Jyoti :

so you can relax, this is not an std

Dr. P Jyoti :

hsv2 is an srd

Dr. P Jyoti :

std

Dr. P Jyoti :

not at all, nothing to worry

Dr. P Jyoti :

as i said, most people in fact are positive for this

Dr. P Jyoti :

and most people have acquired it in their childhoods

Dr. P Jyoti :

typically it forms lesions around the mouth

Dr. P Jyoti :

though sometimes it can form lesions around the genitals also, in some cases only

Dr. P Jyoti :

Are you satisfied with my answer? Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need.

Dr. P Jyoti :

any further questions?

Customer:

so he don't need meds for it

Customer:

cus the doctor saw the report didn't say anything

Dr. P Jyoti :

is he having any symptoms now?

Customer:

nope not at all

Dr. P Jyoti :

then no, no medicines at all

Customer:

thank you so much

Dr. P Jyoti :

thats why the doctor didnt say anything, its nothing to talk about

Customer:

he think he has stds

Dr. P Jyoti :

hsv2 is an std and that would have worried both of you

Dr. P Jyoti :

but not hsv1

Customer:

ok thanks

Dr. P Jyoti :

not at all, he must have acquired it in childhood

Dr. P Jyoti :

not an std

Dr. P Jyoti :

glad to help

Dr. P Jyoti :


Dr. P. Jyoti and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you