Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I d like to ask an Ueogist a question. I am on Lexapro 10
I have ebeen using it for 2 years it is an antidepressantCustomer: Chat is completed… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,229 satisfied customers
71-year-old male, in excellent health, with enlarged
71-year-old male, in excellent health, with enlarged prostate. PSA was 16, one month later it was 9.5, and two weeks later it was 5.4. K 4 blood test came back at 47%. Had a MRI which showed two very … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,591 satisfied customers
I have a medical question for my dad regarding a prostate
hi, I have a medical question for my dad regarding a prostate issue. His PSA level is 11,6 and he has been doing an echography showing a benign prostate adenoma. I know the next step is to see a urolo… read more
Suchada Chaiwechakar
Suchada Chaiwechakar
ObGyn residency
1,251 satisfied customers
Interested in 3TmpMRI for diagnosis of prostate cancer. Does
Interested in 3TmpMRI for diagnosis of prostate cancer. Does Mayo do that? Also, does the Mayo Clinic do 3TmpMRI guided biopsy of Prostate? … read more
Ross
Ross
843 satisfied customers
Issue is: a recent lab result for Creatine Kinase,Total 581
issue is: a recent lab result for Creatine Kinase,Total 581 U/L along with a C-reactive protein of 9.5 mg/l. What can I expect when I take these lab results to my primary care DR? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,673 satisfied customers
Would a falling pas test 3.9 to 3.4 in a 57 year old man
Would a falling pas test 3.9 to 3.4 in a 57 year old man with BPH be reason for a biopsy. DRE only indicated large prostate no blimps or lumps… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I tried to get a second opinion on your site,last night,but
I tried to get a second opinion on your site,last night,but i got cut off? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
What action should be taken with elevated PSA 75 years old.
what action should be taken with elevated PSA 75 years old … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,673 satisfied customers
My husband had a prostrate exam three days ago and says his
My husband had a prostrate exam three days ago and says his butt muscles (apparently not the anus itself) have been sore ever since. Would that be a normal side effect, not of the exam itself but poss… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I recently had a prostate biopsy done which resulted in my
Hi, I recently had a prostate biopsy done which resulted in my contracting an infection. This required a course of antibiotics which cleared it up. This I confirmed with my new urologist who did a DRE… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Psa level on 08-20-10 was 5.6 - psa level 3mos later was 5.4
psa level on 08-20-10 was 5.6 - psa level 3mos later was 5.4 - dre -negative - psa level jan 2012 was 5.4 - no increase in 13 months - nov 2010 colon cancer surgery - 6 mos o chemo ending jul 2011 - t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,591 satisfied customers
Am 49 year old male. I had a psa of 4.0 in 2009' which was
Am 49 year old white male. I had a psa of 4.0 in 2009' which was elevated from normal readings below. I had a bipsy which was negative. Every six months I was examed. Psa was below falimg from 4 now d… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
My dad had a PSA test done it was higher than the last time
My dad had a PSA test done it was higher than the last time they are sending him to Urologist!! What does this mean !!!… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
Since this question which left me with a Psa of 4.46 I have
Hi since this question which left me with a Psa of 4.46 I have had the following experience. After the 21 day course of cipro my PSA went to 5.58 after 3 weeks. So I was scheduled for a biopsy today. … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,834 satisfied customers
My dad was told he had prostate cancer 3 months ago. His psa
My dad was told he had prostate cancer 3 months ago. His psa was 700.His Dr said they could get his psa down most likely and he would be fine. He gave a shot and pills to take every day and lortab. Ye… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
After a bacterial infection affecting the prostate/urinary
After a bacterial infection affecting the prostate/urinary track, how long does it take for the PSA to return to normal?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
SINCE MY LAST EMAIL TO YOU I VISIED MY UROLOGIST. HE WAS
GOOD DAY DOCTOR. SINCE MY LAST EMAIL TO YOU I VISIED MY UROLOGIST. HE WAS CONCERNED ABOUT THE SPIKE BUT WANTED TO RULE OUT LAB. ERROR BEFORE A BIOSPSY. I TOOK A PSA TEST(TODAY) FOUR DAYS LATER AT THE … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I'm a 45 year old man that recently had severe prostatitis
Hi, I'm a 45 year old man that recently had severe prostatitis symptoms. Fever up to a 102', blood and pus in my urine, blood in my semen and then it reached my left testicle which my Doctor diagnosed… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x