How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29090
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I normally have a thyroid measurement of 2.2 but I have had

This answer was rated:

I normally have a thyroid measurement of 2.2 but I have had a virus and now it shows 5.56. Dr. has me on Synthroid but when I get better will the thyroid revert to a good number or will I be on the pills for the rest of my life? I am 74 years old.

Thank you.

Margaret T.
Mountain View, CA

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi Margaret,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

The TSH level should be kept below 2.5 for adequate thyroid functioning.

Mysticdoc :

That means your synthroid dose should be increased till the level drops below 2.5

Mysticdoc :

Viral infection can throw the thyroid off balance.

Mysticdoc :

This should be temporary.

Mysticdoc :

Usually thyroid problem tends to be life long.

Mysticdoc :

But in some cases, you may not need thyroid medication after several months.

Mysticdoc :

THis will be decided by the periodic blood tests conducted by your doctor.

Mysticdoc :

The goal is to keep you active and minimize the symptoms.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Hi Margaret,
I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to help you with your concerns.
Mysticdoc : The TSH level should be kept below 2.5 for adequate thyroid functioning.
Mysticdoc : That means your synthroid dose should be increased till the level drops below 2.5
Mysticdoc : Viral infection can throw the thyroid off balance.
Mysticdoc : This should be temporary.
Mysticdoc : Usually thyroid problem tends to be life long.
Mysticdoc : But in some cases, you may not need thyroid medication after several months.
Mysticdoc : THis will be decided by the periodic blood tests conducted by your doctor.
Mysticdoc : The goal is to keep you active and minimize the symptoms.
Mysticdoc : Best wishes,
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Doctor,


 


Many thanks for the 'second opinion' which I found very helpful. I can use this as a basis to monitor my progress over the next few months.


 


I am wondering if I should be on a different medication as I have hot flashes, dry mouth, dizzynes, puffy eyes and general malaise. Will these side effects diminish as my body grows used to it?


 


Thank you.


 


Margaret

Synthroid is the best recommended medication to treat the thyroid problem.
The dose may need to be increased slowly and your body will gradually get used to the medication over 4 to 6 weeks.
Another possibility can menopause related symptoms.
That can be addressed with low dose estrogen if you do not have any history of blood clots or stroke or heart disease.
Alternately, low dose sertraline is another medication that is used to treat the hot flashes.

You can discuss these options with your doctor.

Best wishes
Dr Basu and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you