How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should i take antiibotics if i do not have any symtoms but

This answer was rated:

Should i take antiibotics if i do not have any symtoms but did drink water from the Jordan River in Israel that was bottled for 2 yrs in a plastic bottle
Dr. P Jyoti :


Dr. P Jyoti :

helo would you like to chat on this?

Dr. P Jyoti :

hello would you like to chat on this?

Customer:

did you read my question?

Dr. P Jyoti :

hello

Dr. P Jyoti :

yes

Dr. P Jyoti :

are you having any symptoms now?

Customer:

not yet but is it a good idea to take prophylatic antibiotics?

Dr. P Jyoti :

no there is no need

Customer:

what should i look for

Dr. P Jyoti :

though you are right that it is an unsafe procedure

Dr. P Jyoti :

this still does not call for prophylactic antibiotics

Dr. P Jyoti :

chances are very good that you wont have anything at all

Dr. P Jyoti :

and besides, there is not likely to be any live bacteria after two years, though there may be toxins

Dr. P Jyoti :

the two things to watch out for are vomiting and diarrhea

Dr. P Jyoti :

if you get this, it would be a good idea to see your doctor who may opt for antibiotics

Dr. P Jyoti :

though even then it can usually be managed symptomatically

Dr. P Jyoti :

but prophylactic antibiotics are not at all necessary in this situation

Dr. P Jyoti :

and as i said, chances are very good that you wont get anything at all from this

Dr. P Jyoti :

chances of getting some infection are much more if you were to drink directly from the river

Dr. P Jyoti :

but two years of bottling would greatly reduce any chances of bacteria surviving

Customer:

it has been 8 houirs since ingestation how long is my symptom window

Dr. P Jyoti :

upto three days

Dr. P Jyoti :

but chances of something occurring within 24 hours are the highest

Customer:

thanks....is there anything i should do?

Dr. P Jyoti :

if you clear 24 hours, then chances of developing symptoms are low

Dr. P Jyoti :

but still present upto 3 days

Dr. P Jyoti :

not really

Dr. P Jyoti :

drink a lot of water

Dr. P Jyoti :

pepto bismol can be taken if you have any stomach burning, etc

Dr. P Jyoti :

otherwise not really necessary

Dr. P Jyoti :

just close monitoring and adequate intake of water will be sufficient

Dr. P Jyoti :

Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need.


Customer:

Should i get the water tested...or is that overkill.......

Dr. P Jyoti :

no thats not necessary

Dr. P Jyoti :

overkill as you say

Dr. P Jyoti :

dont worry, i am quite confident you wont get anything from this

Customer:

thanks agan have a good night i rated you very High ...

Dr. P. Jyoti and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you