How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56219
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

40 yr old male. good health. felt free floating hard lump

This answer was rated:

40 yr old male. good health. felt free floating hard lump behind left testicle. fearing TC
DrPhilMD :


DrPhilMD :

Hi there.

DrPhilMD :

Please enter chat mode if available

DrPhilMD :

hello there. I'm Dr. Phil. Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

Mark

DrPhilMD :

Hi Mark.

Customer:

how are you doc

DrPhilMD :

I'm good Mark. thanks for asking.

DrPhilMD :

I'm sorry you have this issue. It is clearly causing you distress

DrPhilMD :

Tell me more about the lump. how big? Tender? moveable?

DrPhilMD :

It is on the upper back of the testicle?

DrPhilMD :

or lower back?

Customer:

i don't feel anything abnormal on the testicle itself

DrPhilMD :

ok. Good.

DrPhilMD :

Go on.

Customer:

the lump or a mass is a part of the area that is behind the testicle itself. difficult to explain where it's exactly though

DrPhilMD :

I have good news for you Mark.

DrPhilMD :

One last question

DrPhilMD :

Is it tender?

DrPhilMD :

And have you had any testicular surgery or vasectomy?

Customer:

depending on the way that i'd feel through the scrotum, it appears to be moving around a little

Customer:

no surgeries

Customer:

i don't think it's tender.

DrPhilMD :

Alright.

DrPhilMD :

On the back of the testicle is a piece of tissue called the epididymus.

DrPhilMD :

This is prone to forming cysts and things called spermatoceles. Which are like cysts.

DrPhilMD :

If it is not growing on the testicle itself it is very unlikely to be cancer.

DrPhilMD :

It is probably an epididymal cyst

DrPhilMD :

I suggest an ultrasound to be sure but I highly doubt cancer

Customer:

so these could be on bottom as well as on top of epydydiis?

DrPhilMD :

correct.

DrPhilMD :

The epididymus spans the entire length

DrPhilMD :

of the testicle

Customer:

so what to watch for is a lump that is definitely a part of a testicle?

DrPhilMD :

correct

DrPhilMD :

You are 100% correct Mark.

Customer:

so anything outside, regardless of how it feels, mostly likely is ok?

DrPhilMD :

Now, to be 100% sure we need an ultrasound but what you are telling me is suggestive of a cyst

Customer:

or most likely is not TC to be precise?

DrPhilMD :

That is right Mark, most likely

DrPhilMD :

Again to be fair, I can't examine you online but if you were in my office, I would say "well Mark, it's most likely nothing but we need an ultrasound to be sure"

Customer:

i feel a bit better

DrPhilMD :

That's good. I am reassured as well.

DrPhilMD :

Can I answer more questions for you Mark?

Customer:

if you were me, would you go thru the ultrasound or forget about this?

DrPhilMD :

I would definitely get the ultrasound.

Customer:

how soon do you think i should get one?

DrPhilMD :

Testicular cancer, if found early is highly treatable. Nearly 100% cure rate.

DrPhilMD :

within a week or two would be fine

DrPhilMD :

Even somewhere like urgent care could set it up if you don't have a doctor

Customer:

how long does it take to get the results?

DrPhilMD :

within a couple days

Customer:

do i need to go thru my GP or go directly to urologist?

DrPhilMD :

Go through your GP. That will save time and money

Customer:

he'll order the test?

DrPhilMD :

Correct

Customer:

so why not go to urologist? just curious

DrPhilMD :

Not necessary. The urologist will do the exact same thing. He will order an ultrasound

DrPhilMD :

No sense in seeing a specialist if they will do the same thing as your primary

Customer:

ok then

Customer:

thank you for your time

DrPhilMD :

That's just my opinion on it.

Customer:

i respect it

DrPhilMD :

Thank you Mark.

DrPhilMD :

Mark, can I answer more questions for you?

Customer:

i think i'm ok. the bot***** *****ne is: as long as no lumps are attached to the actual testicles, i should be less worried?

DrPhilMD :

Absolutely. That is the bot***** *****ne Mark

Customer:

thank you SIr

DrPhilMD :

But there is no way to tell for sure without a scan

DrPhilMD :

You're welcome Mark

Customer:

understand

DrPhilMD :

Mark, did I do excellent work for you today?

Customer:

yes

DrPhilMD :

Thank you sir.

DrPhilMD :

would you be so kind as to rate me as such? It is how I am credited for my work.

Customer:

sure

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you