Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My age is 26 and I am male. My Cholesterol was high. After
Second opinion] My age is 26 and I am male. My Cholesterol was high. After taking statin for 2 moths and weight reduction, if became normal. Now after one month, my LDL cholesterol is 161 and total ch… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,362 satisfied customers
I have high cholesterol and triglycerides around 400. I had
I have high cholesterol and triglycerides around 400. I had a heart scan two years ago and my result was 0. Do I need a statin? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,362 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSEDNY AN ULTRASOUND WITH SEVERE FATTY
I HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSEDNY AN ULTRASOUND WITH SEVERE FATTY LIVER DISEASE. DO I GO TO AN ENDOCRINOLOGIST OR A GASTROENDOCRINOLOGIST? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
11,326 satisfied customers
Doc prescribed Lipitor because I'm diabetic and age 42 my
doc prescribed Lipitor because I'm diabetic and age 42 my cholesterol was 128 and tri were 87 last test but he said that it's recommended. Blood sugar has been high since taking Lipitor. Can Lipitor c… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My Mother is 83 years old. She had a stint put in artery
My Mother is 83 years old. She had a stint put in artery years ago and takes medication for cholorestral........I believe it is Lipitor. She has blockage in on corodid artery that her Dr. says will ne… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I'm a 56 y/o male & have been on Lipitor for 8-9 years now,
I'm a 56 y/o male & have been on Lipitor for 8-9 years now, with excellent results. However, upon recent CMP, my liver enzynmes were slightly elevated, both ALT and SGOT. She told me to stop Lipitor f… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Blood tests have discovered my cholesterol level to be 6.9.
Blood tests have discovered my cholesterol level to be 6.9. My doctor put me on a 10 mg Atorvastatin - one each night. The liver, kidney and red blood count were all 100% but there is a question mark … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,608 satisfied customers
My triglycerides jumped from 55 in 2008 to 200 this past
My triglycerides jumped from 55 in 2008 to 200 this past week. In 2008: LDL 125 HDL 84. LDL now is 126 and HDL is 87. With the weird jump in triglycerides, my total cholesterol is 253, now listed as h… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I have been on Lipitor for nearly 20 years without problem
I have been on Lipitor for nearly 20 years without problem of side effects. Currently I am on 80mg. I have blood tests at least quarterly. My B.P. has been about 140/80 treated with Benicar 40/25 , am… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have diabetes which is under control, my good cholesterol
I have diabetes which is under control, my good cholesterol is 126, bad 211, my doctor wants me to start taking pravastatin20mg,Ido not want to start on statins. I am 69 years old and in fairly good s… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I am a 38 yrs old male, 6 ft 1 inch tall and weigh 110 kgs.
Hi I am a 38 yrs old male, 6 ft 1 inch tall and weigh 110 kgs. 2 days back while I was at work I started feeling dizzy, my head was spinning and of what I remember it seemed like a blackout. My collea… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I have had high cholesterol for many years. Is there a
I have had high cholesterol for many years. Is there a medication which will lower cholesterol which is high due to genetics? I have tried most statins and none worked but while living in the USA (I a… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
42,294 satisfied customers
I can't relax in my mind about statins. I am 48. I have had
I can't relax in my mind about statins. I am 48. I have had a high cholesterol for years around 7 ish. I weigh 8 st. I am 5' 2" tall. I have never smoked. I eat fairly healthily but not always! Parent… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,023 satisfied customers
What can I do about very low cholestrol. The cholestrol has
What can I do about very low cholestrol. The cholestrol has dropped to 116 the HDL 40 LDL 60… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
54 year old male 6ft, 165lbs. Cholesterol is 249. HDL = 60
54 year old male 6ft, 165lbs. Cholesterol is 249. HDL = 60 LDL = 179 TriG = 52 Taking: 600mg Carbamazepine daily; Keppra 2500mg daily for seizure disorder Don't eat junk food, fast food, don't drink o… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
My cholesterol is 260 HDL 52 LDL 181 My doctor wants me to
hello my cholesterol is 260 HDL 52 LDL 181 My doctor wants me to take 4omg of zocor then recheck in a month. I am afraid to take it for side effects and want to try plant sterols for a month. DO you t… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
I have blocked leg arteries. Surgery last jan has not
I have blocked leg arteries. Surgery last jan has not solved. Lp(a) is high as well as CRP and Fibrinogen. Cholesterol is 159; HDL is 58; LDL is 87. What could cause placque building in my arteries. I… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
My Dr. is big on cholesterol numbers and for some time had
My Dr. is big on cholesterol numbers and for some time had me on Zetia and Lipitor. He wanted the numbers to be lower(particularily "particle size") and switched me to Crestor and Zeita. After 3 month… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

42,294 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x