How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a male and I have a lump in my pubic area the size of a

This answer was rated:

Hi...
I'm a male and I have a lump in my pubic area the size of a bean. It's located about an inch and a bit above the base of my penis and just below the abdomen. It's been there for over a month now. It's painless and hasn't grown much if at all.
What could it be?
Thanks.
RickMD :

I am online and happy to help you with your question today.

RickMD :

The most likely cause for this painless bump is an inflamed lymph node.

RickMD :

It could also be a benign growth such as a lympoma.

RickMD :

Another thought is a inflamed hair follicule/cyst.

RickMD :

In any event it does not sound like anything serious from what you have posted. That being said, the best way to get to the bottom of exactly what is going on is to have a doctor examine it.

RickMD :

Does this make sense to you?

RickMD :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick

RickMD :

I cannot see anything that you are typing. Our chat system may not be working well at the moment. I'll switch over to the Q&A system. This system works a lot like 'text messaging' but an email is sent to each of us anytime something is posted to this thread. We can continue to work on your question there..... :)

RickMD : I am online and happy to help you with your question today.
RickMD : The most likely cause for this painless bump is an inflamed lymph node.
RickMD : It could also be a benign growth such as a lipoma.
RickMD : Another thought is a inflamed hair follicle/cyst.
RickMD : In any event it does not sound like anything serious from what you have posted. That being said, the best way to get to the bottom of exactly what is going on is to have a doctor examine it.
RickMD : Does this make sense to you?
RickMD : I hope this information was helpful for you. But I do work for tips so I want to make sure you are happy with me before rating me. If you have another question on this or a related issue feel free to fire away. And please let me know if the rating system gives you any troubles.
Thanks in advance,
Dr. Rick
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I needed more detail in your answer. It has been really scary for me to have this lump and I mostly worried about cancer. I also wanted to know why it has taken so long to go away.
Matt,
I very, very much doubt that this bump is cancer. I would but that worry out of your mind.
All the various, benign, reasons for the bump that I discussed could easily be present for a month or more.
I would love to give you more detail about what this bump is but, as I am sure you can understand without being able to examine you and actually touch the lump (which is tough to do online....) I can't tell you much more.
One thing that I can, however, tell you is that the chances of this bump being a cancer, from the data you have provided in your post, is very, very, very small.
Have a doctor check it out but in the meantime don't panic. I am sure everything will turn out to be OK.
Dr. Rick, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Matt,
I was just thinking about your lump and wondering what the doctor found. I hope that everything is OK and you are doing better.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I went for an ultrasound and was informed that it's a lipoma.
I was told it's benign and does not need to be removed ASAP.
Any advice in this regard?
Matt,
I'm glad to hear that it is nothing serious.
As long as the lump is not bothering you then it is perfectly OK to leave it alone.
If, however, it is a bother then you can consult with a surgeon who can cut it out without difficulty.
Does this make sense to you?
Have a good day.
Dr. Rick MD FACS