How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking ratio aclavulanate 500/125 mg. 3 per day for 10

This answer was rated:

I am taking ratio aclavulanate 500/125 mg. 3 per day for 10 days for a sore throat. We are going on vacation in 3 days to an all inclusive resort in DR. Can I consume alcohol while taking this medication.
Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hello,

Mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

Mysticdoc :

There is no significant interaction with alcohol.

Mysticdoc :

But drink in moderation.

Mysticdoc :

Alcohol may decrease the efficacy of the antibiotic.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes and Happy Holidays,

Please rate Good or Excellent Service, if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Hello,
Mysticdoc : Thanks for your question.
Mysticdoc : There is no significant interaction with alcohol.
Mysticdoc : But drink in moderation.
Mysticdoc : Alcohol may decrease the efficacy of the antibiotic.
Mysticdoc :
Best wishes and Happy Holidays,
Please rate Good or Excellent Service, if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Can I discontinue taking the medication once my symptoms are gone. I have taken 1 days dosage and already notice significant improvement. In addition to the medication I have taken oil of oregano and garlic/onion soup.

Is there a minimum amount of days I should take for if symptom free?

no you should complete the course for at least 5 days to avoid any bacterial resistance.