Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a number of abnormal findings in recent bloodwork. I
I have a number of abnormal findings in recent bloodwork. I have an appointment with a hematologist/oncologist in early August, but the waiting is making me crazy. … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,328 satisfied customers
I have an EOS of 6.9, RDW of 12, Alk Phos 163, TSH of 4.59.
I have an EOS of 6.9, RDW of 12, Alk Phos 163, TSH of 4.59. I'm a 35 year old T1D and have been having headaches and lightheadedness. Should I be concerned with this blood work? … read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
741 satisfied customers
Just had blood work done and epstein barr vca igg ab was
just had blood work done and epstein barr vca igg ab was >750 does this mean I have the virus? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,328 satisfied customers
Dear Sirs: I also received Hep results that I do not
Dear Sirs: I also received Hep B results that I do not understand. My doctor did not understand them either and sent me to see an gastroenterologist. However I could not get an appointment until late … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I am 27 year old male from massachusetts 6'0 195 pounds I
I am 27 year old male from massachusetts 6'0 195 pounds I have hashimotos thyroiditis that was diagnosed in 2005 and have since been on levothyroxine I have gone through a slew of crippling symptoms a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I am suffeing from gastritis, had a gastroscopy
Dear Doctor, I am suffeing from gastritis, had a gastroscopy and colonoscopy about a year ago. Lately I am constantly nauseous, have been put on a drip for relieve, but it is not helping. I am taking … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,431 satisfied customers
Near the middle of December I began having pain right below
Hello, Near the middle of December I began having pain right below my right rib cage which would spread to my back. The pain was transient. Approximately one week following this I began having episode… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I have elevated liver enzymes which were discovered on my
I have elevated liver enzymes which were discovered on my physical - i also had a positive rheumatoid factor blood test. I then had an ultrasound which shows a normal liver, but a large gallstone. Sin… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Event: I walked into a pipe and my lower leg mid way down
Event: I walked into a pipe and my lower leg mid way down from my knee is now swollen and appears to be bruising. The area is very swollen (I suspect some bleeding under the skin), tender and very tig… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
How r u? i have got an ALT reading of 54 down from 76 7
Hello doc, how r u ? i have got an ALT reading of 54 down from 76 7 weeks ago. Also had an antibody test for HCV which came back negative. New ultra sound says fatty liver with normal liver size. Can … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,171 satisfied customers
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs,
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs, and am on Lipitor, and also have high triglycerides. My last Chol was 163, and Trigs was 213, which is the lowest yet.l do take Lopid 600 mg b… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs,
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs, and am on Lipitor, and also have high triglycerides. My last Chol was 163, and Trigs was 213, which is the lowest yet.l do take Lopid 600 mg b… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
In April 2011 I retired from the military following 34 years
In April 2011 I retired from the military following 34 years of service. A life-long competitive runner, around the same time I also had to stop running due to a hip injury. I applied for a life insur… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My son has been sick since late October - off and on. He got
My son has been sick since late October - off and on. He got type A flu, then developed pnuemonia, then in December we found out he also had mono - but it looked like it was "old mono" about 2 months … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have been nauseated for approx. 6 weeks. In the last l0
I have been nauseated for approx. 6 weeks. In the last l0 days I've become constipated only hard stool barely. In the past 3 days, I haven't been able to go to the bathroom at all! I've had an abdomin… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
My daughter had a case of acute pancreatitits last January.
My daughter had a case of acute pancreatitits last January. The physician at ***** ***** Hospital suspected it her birth control pills as a cause, but could not prove it. She remained on the pill and … read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I have been dealing with worsening fatigue for about 7
I have been dealing with worsening fatigue for about 7 months. I was Dxd with sleep apnea about a month ago and placed on a CPAP unit. But, I returned to my sleep doc who said that I should see some b… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
I recently had lab work done and one of the results stated:
I recently had lab work done and one of the results stated: low concentration lanbda Bence Jones proteinemia is seen, IgG and IgA are decreased. Is Bence Jones protein normally found in blood and what… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x