Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical
This answer was rated:

I have gone through a lot lately..hysterectomy 12 weeks ago

which i am still bleeding...
I have gone through a lot lately..hysterectomy 12 weeks ago which i am still bleeding .. sudden loss of my father after gall bladder surgery last week..divorce 2 years ago..single mom of a 15 year old boy..family fightings over death of my dad.. I am having lots of anxiety i get these tension headaches that seem to come over me quickly where they grip my head making it difficult to think clearly. I have been taking tylenol that helps me get my thinking back..what can i do to stop them??? My doc gave me some xanax but i am scared to take it bc of the addictive quality to it..but i feel when i get these attacks that i am going to lose it..my neck shoulder and head just tightens up and i feel like there is no blood getting to my brain. What should i do Is this normal with the amount of stress i have been under. Will counseling help..I am not a good medicine taker. I have always used exercise to release my stress but have not been able to exercise bc of hysterectomy. Wyll i have a nervous breakdown
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/5/2012
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11,657
Experience: 20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Verified
RickMD :

I am online and happy to help you with your question today.

Customer:

Thankyou

RickMD :

I'm sorry to hear about all things that you are having to deal with at this moment

RickMD :

First of all, there is no need to worry about taking the xanax as prescribed by your MD. When used as directed, especially during times of extreme stress like you are going through right now, it is very safe and effective.

RickMD :

The feelings you are having, the tension and the headaches can be easily explained by the high stress you are under right now. Take the xanax as directed, try to lay down in a quiet place, maybe read a good book or watch tv and just take a break from it all for a bit.

Customer:

is this normal to feel so stressed I also have a mvp which i have heard makes you more prone to anxiety

RickMD :

Three months out from your surgery you should be able to start exercising, maybe swimming a bit or going for a walk. This should help

Customer:

will it go away without taking meds..can i continue taking the tylenol

RickMD :

From what you have posted I do not think that your history of MVP is adding much to your anxiety or stress at this point.

RickMD :

Yes, you can take the tylenol as directed on the label. But the xanax will help and it is safe when used per your doctors orders

RickMD :

Counseling is also a good idea but will take time to work. Tomorrow you may want to make some calls and see if you can get in for a session in the next few days.

Customer:

will i be able to get off the xanax later..

Customer:

how much should i take

RickMD :

Yes, I do not think you will be able to. Millions of patients use xanax to decrease stress and anxiety without any problems at all.

RickMD :

What did your doctor say?

Customer:

will it cause more damage if i do not use it

RickMD :

no. It can't hurt you if you don't take it

Customer:

he told me to use the xanax as needed.

Customer:

but will the high stress do damage to me

RickMD :

Stress is not good for you in the long term but it won't damage you liver, heart etc if that is what you mean.

RickMD :

.25 mg 3x/day is the starting dose for xanax. This can be increased slowly if needed up to a max of 4 mg/day in divided doses. The lowest effective dose should be used.

RickMD :

I would follow the instructions on the label as to how much xanax you should take.

Customer:

thanks any other solutions to reduce the stress..natural approach? My pulse has also stayed high around 105..is that harmful

RickMD :

No. A pulse rate like that is not, in and of itself, harmful. Just do what you can to relax. Go out for a walk since exercise has been helpful for you in the past and don't be afraid to try the xanax.

RickMD :

As far as natural compounds, passionflower, valerian and kava can be helpful

RickMD :

Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?

Customer:

you have been so kind thank you sooo much!!!

RickMD :

My pleasure. I hope you feel better soon.

RickMD :

I hope this information was helpful for you. But I do work for tips so I want to make sure you are happy with me before rating me. If you have another question on this or a related issue feel free to fire away. And please let me know if the rating system gives you any troubles.

Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick

Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11,657
Experience: 20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Verified
Dr. Rick, MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11,657
11,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC

Dr. Rick, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am noticing flashes of light in my left eye. Can you tell
I am noticing flashes of light in my left eye. Can you tell me if it is something I should be worried about?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
I love eating spicy food but for the past few years, my body
I love eating spicy food but for the past few years, my body just can't seem to handle it. If I eat spicy food, my tummy aches and I often have to visit the toilet several times after. Is there someth… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with the following. Could this be
I have been diagnosed with the following. Could this be stomach cancer?The focal narrowing of the sigmoid colon depicted on the recent diagnostic scan is not well manifested with either the repeat CT … read more
Ross
Ross
213 satisfied customers
I took my blood pressure pills tonite by mistake Beni are 40
I took my blood pressure pills tonite by mistake Beni are 40 and amlopidine 10 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has a problem with bleeding every time we are
My girlfriend has a problem with bleeding every time we are intimate. What do you think the problem is and is it serious? She has 3 prior children. … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
92 satisfied customers
My history is I have asthma, I had septoplasty and sinus
Hi my history is I have asthma , I had septoplasty and sinus surgery on 1/10, spent the night came home the following day. That first night home I woke up with a fever of 102 and breathless when I wal… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
Earlier today I was eating tortilla chips and I didn't chew
Earlier today I was eating tortilla chips and I didn't chew one well enough. I felt it scratching my throat on the way down. It didn't hurt much immediately but about 2 hours later I noticed pain on t… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
Two posts on uvula. Slight sore throat, notice a spot on
slight sore throat, notice a white spot on uvula, called dr and was prescribed amoxicillin for 10 days. white spots appeared to disappear and reappear in different spot. also had a white spot appear just above uvula but that only lasted a day and went away. I am on day 6 of antibiotic. I noticed today that there are some red spots on roof of mouth. … read more
Dr. Rahman
Dr. Rahman
Fellow Physician in Child Neurology
Doctorate of Medicine
5 satisfied customers
It feel like I have to make a bowel move ment all the time
It feel like I have to make a bowel move ment all the time .even after I go feel like something is stuck in rectum … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,921 satisfied customers
My Lymphocytes count was 0.9 and the report says its low is
My Lymphocytes count was 0.9 and the report says its low is that dangerous? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,921 satisfied customers
How does it take to get over the stomach flu. how does the
how long does it take to get over the stomach flu . how long does the tiredness, weakness and stomach feeling uneasy last … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
My thyroid level was low when I had blood work done at the
My thyroid level was low when I had blood work done at the ER. I had selpt about 20 hours a day for 5 days. I have an appointment with my GP. What level is considered low? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
My moms blood sugar went up to 230.. what can i do to help
my moms blood sugar went up to 230.. what can i do to help her,, she excersied drinking water.. … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
92 satisfied customers
I did hep surface antibody test and was less than 5 and hep
I did hep b surface antibody test and was less than 5 and hep b surface antigen was negative. I've never had a vaccine. What can it be… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
369 satisfied customers
My Husband was diagnosed with the flu. Should I get Tamiflu?
My Husband was diagnosed with the flu. Should I get Tamiflu? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,696 satisfied customers
Dr.Phil It's .I went through a bad spell being sick over the
Hello again Dr.Phil It's Michael.I went through a bad spell being sick over the past holidays with the throat, flem and took antibiotics once more, financial concerns ,no help from the spouse rather o… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
I have been Dr for years and don't feel like I have been
I have been Dr for years and don't feel like I have been diagnosed properly for condition. Was diagnosed years ago for bi polar but feel this was not tested for. I'm a senior citizen with very limited… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I have noticed, and my husband too, that sometimes (not all
I have noticed, and my husband too, that sometimes (not all the time) when I am concentrating on something, like watching tv or on the computer, my head bobs (like saying yes). … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x