Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Went to the doctor and they said my cholesterol is high at
Went to the doctor and they said my cholesterol is high at 195. I was told to avoid fried foods and rice so on. I am eating healthy mostly fish and chicken breast.I'm curious does seafood like prawns,… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
21,913 satisfied customers
I am having a high cholesterol issue for the past 1.5 year
I am having a high cholesterol issue for the past 1.5 year or so. My latest report says Total choles 208 Triglyceride 169 LDL 157 HDL 39The hospital doctor said its not "too high". I need a second opi… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
6,955 satisfied customers
JustAnswer Ask a question Remember to rate your expert here
JustAnswerAsk a questionRemember to rate your expert here after you get an answer and finish talking.Online now Just wanted to get a second opinion Hello. I am almost 50 years old. I have a 3 year old… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,635 satisfied customers
I'm exercising every day riding my bicycle I quit smoking on
I'm exercising every day riding my bicycle I quit smoking on boxing day I eat very little sugar I eat lots of take away Japanese and Lebanese and Vietnamese food or I cook basic meals at home I mostly… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,105 satisfied customers
How sports a week walks and how much rest and safety does
How sports a week walks and how much rest and safety does not pose a risk to the heart muscle… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,635 satisfied customers
I recently got a blood test and my cholesterol levels came
Second opinion] Hi i recently got a blood test and my cholesterol levels came back fine except for HDL level which was at 31 also i was flag vitamin D deficiency would that be probable cause for my ch… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,105 satisfied customers
My age is 27 years My cholesterol total is 252 and LDL chol
Hi This is Nikhil, my age is 27 years My cholesterol total is 252 and LDL chol calculated is 168, triglycerides is 157 and Non HDL cholesterol is 199. doctor said to me is that to diet for 2 weeks and… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 33 year old female in apparent good health without
Hello- I am a 33 year old female in apparent good health without any known medical conditions or complaints. I recently applied for term life insurance and had a medical exam performed. Today I got th… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
30,720 satisfied customers
I had minor heart attack 15 years ago at age 50. I take
I had minor heart attack 15 years ago at age 50. I take statins for cholesterol, blood pressure meds, and synthroid. All under contro5l. However my HDL hovers around 25. I have bad knees and difficult… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dear Doctors or dieticians My good cholesterol is low, but
Dear Doctors or dieticians My good cholesterol is low, but my bad cholesterol is not high. My doctor said that I should not take medication, but eat lots of sardines. That's OK, but are there other fo… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
24,760 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, My HDL level is low 26 now. it was always
dear Doctor, My HDL level is low 26 now. it was always between 25 and 35. Antoxid tabs are useful in raising the level? if not pls suggest some other medicne. Thanks, Ajith… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
794 satisfied customers
Can u pls help me understand these lipoprofile tests?
Can u pls help me understand these lipoprofile tests? LDL-P=1038 LDL-C=117 HDL-C=95 Tricglycerides= 42 Total=220 LP-IR score =17 HDL-P total= 43.2 SMALL LDL-P= 90 LDL SIZE= 21.6… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I am 29, and I just had my cholesterol levels rechecked, 4
Hello I am 29, and I just had my cholesterol levels rechecked, 4 months ago they were, LDL of 145 and HDL of 33, trigs were 179. Last week I just got my levels redone and my HDL was 27, my LDL was 156… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I just found out that my Cholesterol is ; my Triglycericdes
Hello,I just found out that my Cholesterol is ; my Triglycericdes are 83; HDL is 68 and LDL is 169. I am a woman of 54 years old and weigh about 115 pounds. I never eat fried foods, rarely drink, don'… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,883 satisfied customers
My cholesterol Hdl is 28, my LdL is 89. my PA wants to put
My cholesterol Hdl is 28, my LdL is 89. my PA wants to put ne on another drug to see if that will get my HDL up. I do not wnat to take another pill, he had me on crestor and am looking for a natural w… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
16,327 satisfied customers
Question about Cholesterol. My husband is 33 yrs old. He is
Question about Cholesterol. My husband is 33 yrs old. He is 5'10. Weight flucuates between 160 to 170, he is not a big man. He works in the oilfield, so he is not lazy in the least. His first test res… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,559 satisfied customers
What can I do about very low cholestrol. The cholestrol has
What can I do about very low cholestrol. The cholestrol has dropped to 116 the HDL 40 LDL 60… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I am female, 65 years old, 5'10 172lbs. 5 months ago my
I am female, 65 years old, 5'10 172lbs. 5 months ago my doctor told me my bad cholesterol was high. 200 I think, but my good was also high. She wanted to give me meds. I told her I would try a diet fi… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x