Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical
This answer was rated:

How do I find an expert medical diagnostician?

How do I find an expert medical diagnostician?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/17/2012
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47,214
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and am ready to help.

there are many expert doctors out there who can help diagnose problems.

we have some good ones here at JustAnswers.

what are the symptoms and condition of the patient?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I have a long history, I have been diagnostic with CFS which I feel has affected my immune system. Years ago ihad a fungal growth on my tonsils after at least 15 years of going to doctors and complaining about my tonsils, but no fever and I was ignored. I'm in a similar situation with problems possibly Eagles syndrome, but I know I feel like I have an infection again. But no fever, nothing empirical which I know doctors rely on over listening to the patient. I know I'm sick, I can feel it just like I felt it for 15 years before I grew the fungal infection. I don't know what to do. I tend to be a private low key kind of person so I think that doctors underestimate how badly I feel and how desperate I am . Please don't take advantage of me because I'm feeling desperate. Please try to help me.
you should return to your doctors and get some more blood testing and get reports of these testing. doctors here at justanswers like myself can help you inturpret results.

you should get testing to check for EBV viral infections which can cause mononucleosis and chronic fatigue.

you should get thyroid function testing to check for low thyroid levels and thyroiditis. you need to test for antithyroid antibodies such as antiperoxidase antibody and antithyroid globulin antibodies.

you should have your vitamin D and vitamin B12 and folate levels tested for. low levels for these can cause chronic fatigue and anemia and low red cells.

if all of these are normal, you can can always get blood testing for autoimmune disorders as well.

have the above levels been tested for?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Been there, done that. I had a subtotal color tommy 14 years aga and now have problems with anemia but I give myself B-12 shots and I'm treated for anemia. I've been living with these problems for over 30 years so trust me I have had all kinds of tests. Years ago when I had my tonsils out it took care of my overwhelming fatigue but still had fatigue. Now the overwhelming fatigue is back (gradually) and I'm certain I have one if not 2 infections going on in my mouth. One might be a cracked tooth, which I would have to have pulled, the other is my right jaw area below my tongue. It started mildly after I had my tonsils out and has gradually gotten worse. In the beginning it just hurt but now if feels sick. I also get terrible headaches occasionally and I've been to 2 neurologists about that. It's possible I have eagles syndrome (an e-ray confirmed growth in my styloid processes) but it also feels sick. But I don't get fevers. How do I get a doctor to listen to me and what possible tests should I get. Would a contrast test show anything. A MRI or a white blood contrast, I can't remember what it's called. You need to dig way deeper than the obvious, I've been dealing with all of this a long time and the obvious has been done.

MRI and CT scans should always be done with contrast if a patient's kidneys can tolerate the contrasts (gadolinium contrast for MRI scans). contrast helps the radiologist see blood vessels better anywhere in the body.

the increased styloid process which causes eagles syndrome could be pressing on the vagus nerve to cause nausea, sick feeling, headaches, throat pain, sore throat. if the pain is long standing chronic pain, this can also cause fatigue as well. if the pain is bad at night, you might not be sleeping well and this can cause day time fatigue as well. you definitely need a CT scan of the bones of the neck to best see the styloid process and how large it is. an MRI scan of the brain with contrast may or may not help.

if the styloid process is truly enlarging and your symptoms are worsening, you might need a surgery for a partial styloidectomy to cut down that styloid bone to decrease how much pressure that bone can cause onto your nerves and throat to help decrease the pain and hopefully eventually help with the fatigue.

does this help?

have you consulted with a spine surgeon about cutting down on the styloid process with a partial styloidetomy surgery?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
What your mentioning is where I am right now. I know I need a cat scan and I have an ENT surgeon at Georgetown I have to see. (by the way it was a "nuclear test I couldn't think of earlier). I pretty sure I'll be looking into the surgery but if I have another fungal infection will the surgeon be able to see that?
ENT doctors can scope you into your nose and down your throat and see if you have a fungal or thrush or yeast infection in the back of your throat. if there is one, these are easily treated with an antifungal pill like diflucan or a swish and swallow antifungal like nystatin.

but if the ENT doctor looks down your throat and doesn't see a fungal infection, then the throat symptoms could very well be caused by the elongated styloid process and eagle's syndrome irritating your throat making you feel like you have a throat infection where there isn't one there.

I'm glad you are seeing an ENT surgeon at Georgetown.

I hope you get some resolution to your throat symptoms and if you have surgery for your eagle's syndrome, I hope it works out well.

Let me know if you have other questions.

If done for now, please click accept and leave positive feedback.

You can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David"

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47,214
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
Dr. David and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47,214
47,214 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,734 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,064 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am a dentist and want to prescribe a nystatin topical for
I am a dentist and want to prescribe a nystatin topical for a child with angular cheilitis. What do you recommend? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
47,214 satisfied customers
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial infection. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,857 satisfied customers
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries will it cause more plaque buildup … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,661 satisfied customers
In the past week I have had tonsilitis with fatigue no
Second opinion] In the past week I have had tonsilitis with fatigue no fever. started a week ago after having unprotected sex fellatio with a new partner. Assumed it was strep so went to dr and strep … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
In the past week I have had tonsilitis with fatigue no
In the past week I have had tonsilitis with fatigue no fever. started a week ago after having unprotected sex fellatio with a new partner. Assumed it was strep so went to dr and strep test came back n… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,857 satisfied customers
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my TSH was high (6.5). Does it mean that I am suspect of Hashimoto's disease or is this test done for some other reasons? Thank you.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,064 satisfied customers
What are symptoms of vitamin D toxicity? He prescribed a
Yes. He prescribed a vitamin D supplement because it was low. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
47,214 satisfied customers
If vitamin d is low at 15, and 5,000 units are taken every
hi...if vitamin d is low at 15, and 5,000 units are taken every day for 2 months, would that be enough to restore vitamin d to a normal level? thank you....… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,248 satisfied customers
Thyroid globulin antibodies of 845. what does that mean,
thyroid globulin antibodies of 845. what does that mean … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,160 satisfied customers
I've had thrush for 3 mo. I did one round of nystatin
I've had thrush for 3 mo. I did one round of nystatin mouthwash 4 x day for 10 days that did not work. I went back to doctor and now I have more mouthwash and diflucan pills 150 mg for 7 days. I'm on … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,264 satisfied customers
I have been having a lot of fatigue and lupus/autoimmune
I have been having a lot of fatigue and lupus/autoimmune type symptoms but my blood tests overall come back normal recently I had a sed of 3, which I know they usually look at it being high, but is th… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
I took 1,000 mg vitamin D at night, at around 9 pm,
I took 1,000 mg vitamin D at night, at around 9 pm , remembering that I hadn't taken any for days. aNow something is going on. My bp is up and my sleep is being disrupted. Did I make a mistake taking … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
If calcium is normal, could a low vitamin d of 15 cause a
hi...if calcium is normal, could a low vitamin d of 15 cause a high pth test of over 130? if not, what could? is that considered secondary hyperparathyroidism? thank you...… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
Regarding Vitamin D levels, what does 250H mean? Yes, my
Yes, my endrocronoligist and he had advised me to stop taking Vitamin D. He wants me tested again in four months. This will be my third testing. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
I have questions about vitamin D synthesis. I am a 39
Hello. I have questions about vitamin D synthesis.I am a 39 year-old female, and have had over 50 skin biopsies so far, but all of the results have been negative for cancer so far. I have fair to medi… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
518 satisfied customers
My recent blood test showed that my Vitamin D levels were
My recent blood test showed that my Vitamin D levels were low. Is it possible to raise my vitamin D with sun exposure as well as eating fish? I started to take 5,000 IU of Vitamin D3 and I started bre… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,406 satisfied customers
Medical history if vitamin d deficiency and 12 deficiency.
Hello medical history if vitamin d deficiency and b 12 deficiency. Recently having intermittent generalized itching.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
Is it possible for someone with negative thyroid antibody
Is it possible for someone with negative thyroid antibody count to reverse autoimmune condition by strict diet and exercise alone. Went from levothyroxine to armour back to the other one and wondering… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x