Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Love I was sitting in my car on this Saturday, and all of
Hi Dr Love I was sitting in my car on this Saturday, and all of sudden i started experiencing lower right side pain around rib area. I have applied muscle rubs etc and even tylenol, ibuprufin with onl… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I went into the doctor initially for issues with plantar
Hi, I went into the doctor initially for issues with plantar fasciitis. I also talked to them about issues with hand joint swelling and pain that occurred over the summer that seems to be getting bett… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
6,401 satisfied customers
My doctor called and left a message that my results of my
My doctor called and left a message that my results of my test was negative but I see lupus present … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,762 satisfied customers
Second opinion) Male 54, Very active in sports, Gym, etc No
Quick question: (second opinion)Male 54, Very active in sports, Gym , etc No serious illness or injury (except sports) or operations.Facts:Possible Injury lifting weight at (Possible past problem) but… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,355 satisfied customers
Just wondering about my test results I have a creatinine
just wondering about my test results I have a creatinine reading of 133 … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,530 satisfied customers
Here are my results. They mean nothing to me of course. Can
Here are my results. They mean nothing to me of course. Can you look at them for me ? I don't see my thyroid results yet however. Those should come today perhaps? WBC OP 4.1 - 10.9 K/uL 9.3 LYMPHOCYTE… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
56,612 satisfied customers
Had blood work dons got off never made it back to doctor
Had blood work dons got laid off never made it back to doctor need it looked at there was one that was high not sure if I should be worried or not… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,762 satisfied customers
I am a 15 1/2 breast cancer survivor. In June 2013 I went
I am a 15 1/2 breast cancer survivor. In June 2013 I went for my yearly check up and my tumor markers were 98. Never that high. Two weeks later they were 107. I had a bone scan, cat scan, pet scan. Th… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
At 122.7 ug/mg for a Albumin/creatinine ratio,ur,qn test
at 122.7 ug/mg for a Albumin/creatinine ratio,ur,qn test what leval of ckd am I. I was diagoise at leval 3 then down to 2 as my sugar was better controlled.… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,226 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of general sickness. It starts with the feeling similar to getting a flu, but ultimately a complete flu never manifests itself. Instead I have th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I just received lab test results and am concerned about the
I just received lab test results and am concerned about the following results Inflammation/Oxidation Fibrinogen (mg/dl) 557 ; Lipoprotein Particles and Apoliproteins %sdLDL 9calculated) 29 lp(a)Mass(m… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My daughter is 21. Under 10 she was pale and had stomach
My daughter is 21. Under 10 she was pale and had stomach upset and was diagnosed with lactose intolerance...watching dairy, etc. and taking Lactaid did help. In her teens she experienced low iron and … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My wife just had a blood test donw last week through Life
My wife just had a blood test donw last week through Life Extension Foundation (members can order low cost lab tests but no doctor interprets them). We ordered the test mainly just to check her glucos… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
9,782 satisfied customers
I have a father in law in the hospital and before he had
I have a father in law in the hospital and before he had surgery yesterdy his kidney score was 2.2 and today they are indicating his score is 3.5 if i'm not mistaken. What does this scoring mean… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,226 satisfied customers
I recently had a urine test done and the results showed my
I recently had a urine test done and the results showed my Creatinine level at 21.0 mg/dL. What does this mean? I am a physically fit 46 year old male. I can not find anything about levels this high.… read more
Dr.Toor MD
Dr.Toor MD
Resident Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
214 satisfied customers
My creatinine levels came back slightly high (just out of
My creatinine levels came back slightly high (just out of range 1.47 mg/dL (norm is 0.76-1.46). My eGFR is supposed to be >= 60 mL/min/1.73M2, but is low at 49. Anything to be worrying about? I'm a… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
What is this please...u con/creatine and the result was 548
what is this please...u con/creatine and the result was 548 with no infor on what is a normal reading.… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
I have 4 lab results I want to ask about: Creatinine, Serum
I have 4 lab results I want to ask about: Creatinine, Serum 1.10 mg/dl - High Glom Filt Rate, Est 53 ml/min/1.73 - Low ALT (SGPT) 41 IU/L - High Hemoglobin 15.3 g/dl - High Do any of these signal a po… read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Internist
Doctoral Degree
340 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x