Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am obese. Hypopituitary. My thyroid is a little high and
I am obese. Hypopituitary. My thyroid is a little high and my endocrinologist is adjusting the dose.Tonight, we went out to eat. I had to wslk through the cold down a path. I sst at the restaurant tab… read more
Diana
Diana
General Practicioner Physician
General Medicine
3,800 satisfied customers
I have test results pointing towards one thing but got
I have test results pointing towards one thing but got diagnosed with another that I have NO symptoms of … read more
M Aadil
M Aadil
Consultant General Medicine
MBBS
907 satisfied customers
I've recently had blood work completed where my tsh is 0.008
I've recently had blood work completed where my tsh is 0.008 my free t3 is 4.04 (ref 2.18-3.98) and my free t4 is 1.55 (ref 0.76 -1.46). I was also tested for Thyrotropin Receptor Ab with a number of … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,239 satisfied customers
I have many of the symptoms of hyperthyroidism and wnated to
I have many of the symptoms of hyperthyroidism and wnated to see an endocrinologist without a primary care physician referral (because I haven't had one in a long time) … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,409 satisfied customers
I have hyperthyroid symptoms. Nodules and goiter. Free t4 is
I have hyperthyroid symptoms. Nodules and goiter. Free t4 is high and TSH low normal. .86 … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
5,069 satisfied customers
Ultrasound findings of my thyroid gland: enlarged with mildy
Ultrasound findings of my thyroid gland: enlarged with mildy increased vascularity and low peak systolic velocities, inhomegeneours echotexture. Enlarged lymph nodes at bilareral submendibular area. T… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
5,069 satisfied customers
I found a lump on my throat two weeks... I found a lump on
Hi, I found a lump on my throat two weeks... Hi, I found a lump on my throat two weeks ago and Dr ordered thyroid ultrasound and TSH blood test. US showed goiter and 6 nodules (all quite large. The bi… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
12,766 satisfied customers
Im over weight if I don't have thyroid problem and take
Im over weight if I don't have thyroid problem and take levothyroxine to loose weight wil it hurt me?… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
I typed in a question about a 1/2 hour ago not sure if you
I typed in a question about a 1/2 hour ago not sure if you recieved it, i'm going to re-enter it. I am 46 year female i have hashimotos and sjogreens. I have multiple, multiple thyroid nodules the big… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Abby I have a lump bellow my jaw and another on my neck by
Hi Dr.Abby I have a lump bellow my jaw and another on my neck by my adams apple i am loosing hair and eyebrow hair (all on my right side) any thoughts?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Just wondering about the possibility of having a thyroid
just wondering about the possibility of having a thyroid problem. once i hit 20 i lost about half my body weight, I regularily have diarreah, anxiety, shaking hands, very light period, nervousness (de… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with graves disease and had a Tsh level of
I was diagnosed with graves disease and had a Tsh level of <0.01. I have been takin herbs and vitamins. Here's my latest lab results from yesterday; MCV = 78 MCH = 26.4 glucose = 116 ALT = 116 T4 =… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,433 satisfied customers
I had an ultra sound done on my thyroid and the radologist
I had an ultra sound done on my thyroid and the radologist report says I have a multinodular goiter. I dont have my bloodwork back yet but have the symptons of low thyroid. I am very concerned about t… read more
Dr.Nasim
Dr.Nasim
Medical Specialist
Post-Doctoral Degree
111 satisfied customers
I am on a high dose of levothyroxine .175 after having my
I am on a high dose of levothyroxine .175 after having my thyroid removed and it turned out to be cancerous. I weigh 150 lbs. What are the signs that the dose is too high?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
What would cause one from going from Hyperthyroid to
What would cause one from going from Hyperthyroid to Hypothyroid? I ask this because in my mid 20s, I was diagnosed with hyperthyroid w a goiter. Using Synthroid med, the goiter went down. The med wor… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have been told I have a slight enlarged thyroid and mild
I have been told I have a slight enlarged thyroid and mild Hashimoto's Disease by an endocrinologist - this diagnosis was made with blood tests and manual manipulation of my neck. I have trouble swall… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I get a weird feeling in throat area near thyriod after
i get a weird feeling in throat area near thyriod after coffee or chocolate like pressure.My thyroid has goiter also noduels,i do however have anxiety when i worry about it it seams i get my heat to p… read more
Dr.Toor MD
Dr.Toor MD
Resident Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
214 satisfied customers
I have hyperthyroid - discovered by blood tests by my
I have hyperthyroid - discovered by blood tests by my general practitioner. What happens if I don't go to an endocrinologist (as recommended)and don't do anything about it?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x