Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am 55 ye. I am 55 yr old female. I have a 2.5 yr old child
I am 55 yr old female. I have a 2.5 yr old child and still breastfeed her. I had a substantial postpartum hair loss that slowed down about a year ago. After that I noticed my eyebrows began to fall. They are almost gone now. I have a mild form of hypothyroidism that is controlled with meds. My endo did not think that my eyebrow loss was related to thyroid. There is sparse new grows of hair but they are also falling. A few months ago I notice my eye lashes falling as well. Any thoughts? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
56,467 satisfied customers
Muneeb ALi, I was just diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. TSh
Hello Dr Muneeb ALi, I was just diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. TSh 9.4 TPO 245 T4 6.2 I was given Synthroid 50mg per day. First 2 weeks in Synthroid I felt like a new woman. 3 & 4 week I started feeli… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,916 satisfied customers
I've been seeing an endocrinologist and I was told I had
I've been seeing an endocrinologist and I was told I had severe case of hyperthyroidism I've been on put on thyroid medicine in a beta blocker Tuesday when I went my T4 and my T3 were normal but my TS… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
56,467 satisfied customers
Have a question about TSH and T4 levels on lab work. I've
Have a question about TSH and T4 levels on lab work … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
56,467 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto ………my doctor said we
I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto ………my doctor said we should watch it. My acupuncture doctor is very concerned by the larger number count …………… saying it's the highest she has ever seen. My bigges… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
56,467 satisfied customers
I have hashimoto thyroid. do i need armor t3 toghther? for
i have hashimoto thyroid. do i need armor t3 toghther? for these drugs to be effective? … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My name's ***** *****. My question is regarding a recurring
My name's ***** *****. My question is regarding a recurring endocrine issue. I had a bad reaction to ortho evra a few years ago. It caused a month long episode of anxiety, nausea, fatigue, impaired co… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
56,467 satisfied customers
I have a lon term history of PVC's, have worn halter
Hi, I have a lon term history of PVC's, have worn halter monitors, had echo, and they have said they are benign. I have not been having many, I take propananol for them, and tyrannically get them if m… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
56,467 satisfied customers
I have Hashimotos Hypothyroidism. I have been on Armour
Hello. I have Hashimotos Hypothyroidism. I have been on Armour 90mcg for over a yeas (after being on levo for 5 years, with my tsh reaching 26 and basically failing). My initial labs after switching t… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am confused by my thyroid results, i have a tsh of 0.01 a
hi i am confused by my thyroid results, i have a tsh of 0.01 a t4free range of 1.22 and a t3 range of 3.27. i went on 100mg thyroxine and eurythral to help my tiredness and weight gain but i still fee… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I started on Levothyroxine 111mcg on May 13th. My TSH was
I started on Levothyroxine 111mcg on May 13th. My TSH was 10.46. About a year ago I saw an endo doc and he said to get rid of the stress as my thyroid was functioning. It was around 7. I have had some… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
58 year old woman had thyroid removed 5 years ago due to
58 year old woman had thyroid removed 5 years ago due to papilary cancer Recent labs show TSH of 6.85 uIU/mL Gynocologist prescribed special vitamin D3 product of 50,000 IU twice per week Is this safe… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I have been feeling very bad lately. I just had all of my
I have been feeling very bad lately. I just had all of my thyroid levels checked and here are the findings...I am 41 years old with two kids.My TSH 3rd Generation was 1.36 ; my FSH was 3.2 ; T4 was 1.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I've been taking Levoxyl 150 for hypothyroid for a few
I've been taking Levoxyl 150 for hypothyroid for a few years... latest blood test shows TSH 23, T3 75, T4 6.6. Very high TSH freaking me out... how bad is it?… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,006 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroid. When I was on armor thyroid I felt
I have hypothyroid. When I was on armor thyroid I felt better. My new doctor doesn't like that medicine. Are there other medicines that treat both T3 & T4? If not, are there two that work well togethe… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Formerly had Graves Disease. My first lab results 3 years
Formerly had Graves Disease. My first lab results 3 years ago were: TSH 0.01 or lower, Free T-4 3.8, T-3 Total 512.9. I responded well to medication and was back to normal in 1 1/2 years. I just had b… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
996 satisfied customers
I just started synthroid today 0.25 mcg & had some chest
I just started synthroid today 0.25 mcg & had some chest discomfort and I am very worried about taking this medication.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Just had internal fixation, nail with screws into femur neck
Just had internal fixation, long nail with screws into femur neck and distally above the knee, for a commuinted fracture of the L femur. Dr. here in Kenya says it comes out in 2-3 years. What are the … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,683 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x