Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Thyroid Eye Disease labs 45 yr old male fit. Physical in May
Thyroid Eye Disease labs45 yr old male fit. Physical in May normal. Thyroid labs: TSH 3.55, T4 Free 1.04, Reverse T3 11.7, T4 5.9, Thyroglobulin Antibody <1.0, TPO Ab <9, T3 Free 2.8. All normal… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
12,518 satisfied customers
I am a 26 year old male with Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and I
Hello, I am a 26 year old male with Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and I just got my blood work back and was hoping for some clarification. My T3 was 3.5, my T4 was 8.8, my thyroid peroxidase antibodies was… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,260 satisfied customers
I was wanting to get some information about my last TSH lab
I was wanting to get some information about my last TSH lab results. … read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
1,156 satisfied customers
I've recently had blood work completed where my tsh is 0.008
I've recently had blood work completed where my tsh is 0.008 my free t3 is 4.04 (ref 2.18-3.98) and my free t4 is 1.55 (ref 0.76 -1.46). I was also tested for Thyrotropin Receptor Ab with a number of … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
I have thyroid issues for over 40 years. Have been diagnosed
I have thyroid issues for over 40 years. Have been diagnosed with Hypo and have been on Levothyroxin up and down over the years most recently 88mg and when I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's a couple of… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
12,770 satisfied customers
I have Graves' disease and struggling.6 years ago I had rai
I have Graves' disease and struggling.6 years ago I had rai and 2 months later become hypo.For the last 5 years have been struggling to get levels optimal and feel better.I am currently on 150mcg of L… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
1,635 satisfied customers
I have had Hypothyroidism for well over 30 years and had
I have had Hypothyroidism for well over 30 years and had been treated with levothyroxine. Approximately 3 years ago, I had mine removed so I have no Thyroid. My endocrinologist started my dosage on (.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
Dr Abby I had become over medicated with armour 90mg and
Hi, Dr Abby I had become over medicated with armour 90mg and went full blown hyperthyroid but with same symptoms of hypo. Dr just started me on 100mcg of Tirosint but I'm a little concerned that it is… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
63,426 satisfied customers
I am age 32, weight 90 kg, height 5'6'' (5 feet 6 inch) from
I am age 32, weight 90 kg, height 5'6'' (5 feet 6 inch) from Dhaka, Bangladesh. I have almost all symptoms of hypothyroidism, especially premature grey hair, obesity, insomnia, so much scalp (I have t… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,049 satisfied customers
I have hashimoto thyroiditis. test shows TSH in normal
I have hashimoto thyroiditis. My followup test shows TSH in normal range, but i experienced arrhythmia, excessive period and liquid stool for months. I now reduced the dosage and wanting for new test … read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
Are hyper & hypo thyroidism both treated with levothroxine
Are hyper & hypo thyroidism both treated with levothroxine Na (synthyroid) If so w Hats difference between levothyroxine Na 0.05mg & levothyroxin 50 mg as treatment… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
63,426 satisfied customers
I'm on 175 mcg levothyroxine. My blood work last week
Hi there. I'm on 175 mcg levothyroxine. My blood work last week revealed TSH 12.1, free T3 3.5 and T4 14.3. Could it be that the meds are simply not working? Should I be asking for a different med? Be… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I am 60 years old and was diagnosed with Hepatitis C about a
I am 60 years old and was diagnosed with Hepatitis C about a year and a half ago, probably as a result of a transfusion in 1978. All my liver factors are normal and there is no sign of liver damage. I… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
I had my thyroid removed for papilarry thyroid cancer in
I had my thyroid removed for papilarry thyroid cancer in June. It is now five months later and my synthroid level is 175 mcg. In a recent blood test my t3 was way out of normal range, approx 8.0. My e… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a question on thyroid testing, I had blood work done
I have a question on thyroid testing, I had blood work done and my Doctor (Internist)said my thyroid was OK, the test said TSH is 0.15 and normal would be 0.27-4.20, my nutritionist said my medication… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
4,210 satisfied customers
I have Hypo Thyroid and have been on L-Thyroxine 100 MCG for
I have Hypo Thyroid and have been on L-Thyroxine 100 MCG for a long time, I just finished my test because I was concerned about my hair loss and nails not growing, and I being fatigued. The test resul… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,238 satisfied customers
I am living in UK and been treated for acute hyperthyroid
Hi - I am living in UK and been treated for acute hyperthyroid condition for past 5-6 years. I changed GPs when moving to another area - it was stressful, i had recently changed HRT therapy pill to a … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,153 satisfied customers
My mother suffers from acute anxiety. This has been going on
My mother suffers from acute anxiety. This has been going on for nearly 50 years, shortly after my brother was born. She does not respond well to any meds so they also say she has an exagerated chemic… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,153 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x