How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Shah Your Own Question
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3898
Experience:  Years of experience in patients' management.
12501846
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Shah is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I STARTED WITH A SLIGHT SORE THROAT, AND FEELING A LITTLE

This answer was rated:

i STARTED WITH A SLIGHT SORE THROAT, AND FEELING A LITTLE TIRED. THEN I HAD A CRICK NECK. NOW AND FOR THE LAST 5 NIGHTS I HAVE A SWALLEN GLAND IN MY NECK BELOW MY LEFT JAW LINE, AND ONCE I LAY DOWN AT NIGHTS IT HURTS AT THE BASE OF MY SKULL/ HAIRLINE TO LIFT UP MY HEAD OR TURN. ONLY MILD DISCOMFORT IN THE DAY. BUT, VERY PAINFULL AT NIGHTS
Hello,
Welcome to JustAnswer!
Do you have fever, nausea, headache, runny nose, cough? Can you put your chin on chest? Any confusion, loss of consciousness? Are those glands in your neck painful? Do you think your condition is getting worse gradually?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no fever,no nausea,no headacke, no loss of conciousness. the condition is not worst. But, when i bring my chin to my chest the gland hurts. and it is very painful at nights in addition this has been going on for 5 days
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i already answered your question and you already billed my american x press card. I AM STILL AWATING A ANSWER ,no fever,no nausea,no headacke, no loss of conciousness. the condition is not worst. But, when i bring my chin to my chest the gland hurts. and it is very painful at nights in addition this has been going on for 5 days
Thank you for the information.
Based on your description, you don't seem to have many symptoms at this time. The majority of sore throat is caused by viruses and do not require any specific treatment. Most of the time self recovery is expected within a week or so. Most of the time people recover from it without any complication, but in small number of cases infection spread to chest, sinuses, ear to produce additional symptoms. In small number of cases, sore throat can be caused by a bacteria and other organism. In your case, I think you have minimal symptoms and most likely caused by a viral infection. Those glands swelling are in response to the infection and will subside gradually over 4-6 weeks. In the mean time please continue with rest, saline/Listerine gargle, OTC pain meds, comfortable food, and avoid further irritation in throat . You will be felling much better after couple of days, if not, or you develop additional symptoms or your symptoms gets worse, you will have to see your doctor for proper evaluation. You can read more about it from this link:
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/sore-throat/DS00526
Please let me know if you have any other question for me.
Dr. Shah and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you