Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My 59 year old husband was diagnosed with non alcoholic
My 59 year old husband was diagnosed with non alcoholic fatty liver disease. He is 360 pounds at 6 ft. He has had elevated liver enzymes. and MRI revealed some scarring. He had lost about 40 pounds an… read more
gerlieH
gerlieH
GENERAL SURGEON
doctor of medicine
2,758 satisfied customers
Muneeb Ali only. muneeb. Hope you are doing well. It's been
This question is for dr muneeb Ali only. Hi dr muneeb. Hope you are doing well. It's been a while since I posted anything but here we are again.Well I just recently did my physical again and I had ele… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
I'm having an abdominal ultrasound today. Male, 61. Alkaline
I had stomach pain two weeks ago one night but it went away in the morning… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Physician
MD
8,611 satisfied customers
Husband. My husband is 350 pounds. He was diagnosed with a
this question is for my husband. My husband is 350 pounds. He was diagnosed with a fatty liver a few years ago because his liver enzymes were elevated and he had an ultra sound done on the liver. He h… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
High liver enzymes. That's how I got the test results. I am
Yes, that's how I got the test results. I am on all synthetic hormones for endocrine related disorders. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Recently had blood tests with ALT Of 89 and AST of 42.
recently had blood tests with ALT Of 89 and AST of 42. Former drinker sober for 7 years. I have a physical every year and liver enzymes never elevated since quit drinking. I had put on about 15 pounds… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,180 satisfied customers
I got my lad reports back and my ALT level was 46. My AST
I got my lad reports back and my ALT level was 46. My AST was 33 which fell in normal ranges. The ALT range on this test was 0-32. What can I do to lower it and is this a big concern?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,942 satisfied customers
I am asking this question on behalf of my friend who is very
Hello, I am asking this question on behalf of my friend who is very worried and as a result she worries me as well… A friend of mine who recently moved to the United States was told by a GP that she v… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood test for stomach discomfort. My
Hi there - I recently had some blood test for stomach discomfort. My results came back and for the most part they were normal. However, I need help interrupt a few results. They are - 1. AST was 41 (n… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
GASTROENTEROLOGY QUESTION: (Persistently elevated liver
GASTROENTEROLOGY QUESTION: (Persistently elevated liver enzymes in a 53 year old woman) I've had mildly elevated AST and ALT repeatedly over the last year, but no cause has been found. I rarely drink,… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,024 satisfied customers
My doctor called today and told me that my liver function is
my doctor called today and told me that my liver function is mildly elevated (179). At first, she wanted me to have a CAT scan and then changed her mind and told me to have a sonogram and that she wou… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
What are "normal" liver level from a blood test. My 86 year
What are "normal" liver level from a blood test. My 86 year old mother had a blood test, her liver level was "high" at 200...what is normal?… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
My son was on bactrim antibotic, and his liver levels went
My son was on bactrim antibotic, and his liver levels went to ast 95 and alt 205. He had an ultra sound today and everything was normal, no blockages. He is now off the medicine and is now taking cipr… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Just got new lab results and can't get into see my Dr. so
Just got new lab results and can't get into see my Dr. so here is my question: My AST came in at 76 but i have been on antibiotics for a prostate infection for going on 2 months. Currently taking Doxy… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My bilirubin test last year was 1.9 this year it is 2.5 i am
my bilirubin test last year was 1.9 this year it is 2.5 i am 54 years old and a moderate beer drinker four to five beers four days a week… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
My 17 year old daughter has slight ALT and AST. she has no
My 17 year old daughter has slight ALT and AST. she has no history of drug abuse. Her biggest risk factor is that her mother (myself) has a history of hepatitis C. She has returned no antibodies for H… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
My granddaughter has been being treated for Rheumatoid
My granddaughter has been being treated for Rheumatoid Arithus...blood tests every two weeks etc. she is now 3, doing great no traces of the arthritus. But High Liver enzimes...Basic cause?… read more
Dr. Randy Peters
Dr. Randy Peters
M.D.
57 satisfied customers
My mother has elevated AST and ALT, THE AST is higher than
My mother has elevated AST and ALT, THE AST is higher than ALT. She has loss apetite, weight loss, and is weak. Her ultrasound showed normal liver, lobes are not enlarged. No risk factors of cirrhosis… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
806 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x