Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical
This answer was rated:

Pain in ear taken morfine pain reducted, pain came back

worse spreed to other ear...
Pain in ear taken morfine pain reducted, pain came back worse spreed to other ear and now neck, in the moring fresh within few hours from getting up pain starts by 12 midday feeling a little sick with the pain realy bad, get home head powding both side, has been like this for a week. very fit do excorlise every moring I eat well friut veg high fiba, I am a school teacher closs to the children. saw doctor last week end he joked " did I have a stroke" I am the boy friend writing as girl friend head hurts to much to send message
Regards
Tony
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
7/5/2012
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11,442
Experience: 20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Verified
RickMD :

I am online and happy to help you with your question today.

RickMD :

Tony, I am very sorry to hear of the extreme pain your girlfriend is having. Pain of this sort that continues even in the face of strong narcotics needs to be further investigated.

RickMD :

I would not go back to the doctor who, it seems, has just blown off her pain as a possible stroke. If at all possible I would get he in to see an internal medicine MD this afternoon and, if that can't be done, then by all means go to the ER.

RickMD :

Head pain this severe that has been going on for a week and is now getting worse and has spread to the neck could be indicative of a serous CNS issue.

RickMD :

Does this make sense to you?

RickMD :

Please remember the top 3 ratings are positives [Excellent service is my goal] and this is how we are compensated. Rate my answer when you are satisfied. If you feel the need to rate low, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Otherwise, a high positive rating is very much appreciated, bonuses are great, and find me anytime for follow up.

Let me know if you have further questions.

RickMD :

I see that you are offline. I'll switch over to the Q&A system. This system works a lot like 'text messaging' but an email is sent to each of us anytime something is posted to this thread. We can continue to work on your question there..... :)

Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11,442
Experience: 20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Verified
Dr. Rick, MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

We have been experiencing technical difficulties with the chat system. Please allow me to retype my chat here for your review:

RickMD :

I am online and happy to help you with your question today.

RickMD :

Tony, I am very sorry to hear of the extreme pain your girlfriend is having. Pain of this sort that continues even in the face of strong narcotics needs to be further investigated.

RickMD :

I would not go back to the doctor who, it seems, has just blown off her pain as a possible stroke. If at all possible I would get he in to see an internal medicine MD this afternoon and, if that can't be done, then by all means go to the ER.

RickMD :

Head pain this severe that has been going on for a week and is now getting worse and has spread to the neck could be indicative of a serous CNS issue.

RickMD :

Does this make sense to you?

RickMD :

Please remember the top 3 ratings are positives [Excellent service is my goal] and this is how we are compensated. Rate my answer when you are satisfied. If you feel the need to rate low, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Otherwise, a high positive rating is very much appreciated, bonuses are great, and find me anytime for follow up.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
She is over tired emotional and mentaly she suffers from vitamin B deficiacy or has she got a viros?
I can understand how she would be emotionally and mentally exhausted at this point.

I do not think that her problems are from low vitamin B. It could, however, be a virus but it is not good that her symptoms have been going on for so long.

Now that her neck is involved I am concerned that she may have meningitis. This is a very serious condition that if left untreated can cause permanent brain damage. Meningitis can be caused by a virus and many other issues but, in any case, it needs to be worked up and treated.

Does this make sense?

It was a pleasure to be able to help you today. If you would be so kind, please help me get credit for my efforts in answering your questions and press the excellent feedback button for this encounter. I would also be happy to continue to answer any more questions you have until we have resolved your concern.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
She was given anti biotics this cleared up the infection but the pain this remains and as I said has spread from one to the other and now the neck, she does push her self very hard evern when exauted and when with hevey head aches, she evern gos for a run to give her self a fresh head with the pain still there.
She is much tougher then I am since she can go jogging with such a severe headache.

If she still has the headache then something is going on still, even if the antibiotics may have cleared up a bacterial infection.

Perhaps it would be best for you to get her in to see a neurologist/headache specialist. The current situation can't continue :(
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Sorry she has taken codine not morfine the numbness is around her ears she can not here people when the talk to her from her back of her?
Ok. Well that is a much different pain killer then morphine but, in any event, it doesn't change the fact her pain has been going on for a week now, is getting worse and that she is experiencing a significant hearing loss.

I think you have done everything you can do at home to address this problem. I suggest you get her re-evaluated by either a neurologist, an ENT physician or a GP (preferably a different one then she has already seen) in the very near future.

It is your job as her boyfriend to help her to feel better ;-)

Feel free to mash the "excellent feedback" button....
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11,442
11,442 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC

Dr. Rick, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,734 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,064 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Was looking up a random med question...kind of at a loss.
Hey Pearl, was looking up a random med question...kind of at a loss. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
13,486 satisfied customers
I had a urine drug screen that came up positive for
I had a urine drug screen that came up positive for temazepam, oxazepam and nordiazepam and I only take temazepam. This doesnt make sense nor do I take valium. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,035 satisfied customers
My mother has had pulmonary fibrosis for since 2002 and her
My mother has had pulmonary fibrosis for since 2002 and her family doctor about 15 yrs ago put her on oxycodone and Percocet's. About six months ago her family doctor referred her to the local pain cl… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
517 satisfied customers
My haqnds are and numb. It5 started this moornning blood
it5 started this moornning blood pressure med for 3 yr … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,619 satisfied customers
My urine is color and seems to have a sediment to it. I take
my urine is amber color and seems to have a sediment to it … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,619 satisfied customers
I have been having pain what seems to be deep in my outer
I have been having pain what seems to be deep in my outer left thigh for about 4 months now. Recently I have noticed a few pea-sized lumps a bit below the surface. They aren't hard, but also not overl… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,379 satisfied customers
I have really bad abdominal pain the night before, it was
I have really bad abdominal pain the night before, it was hard for me to sleep. Today is dull pain, but when i press down in my lower abdomin hurts. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,379 satisfied customers
My pulse is regularly under 60 BPM when I am sitting down or
My pulse is regularly under 60 BPM when I am sitting down or lying in bed. I've recently had two EKG's that various doctors have all said looked perfectly normal, but I've always been very nervous and… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
5,901 satisfied customers
How can I prevent esophageal spasms? I am taking a lot of
How can I prevent esophageal spasms? I am taking a lot of nitroglycerin as a rescue drug … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,379 satisfied customers
I'm trying to understand my lab report. I have a WBC
I'm trying to understand my lab report. I have a WBC Esterase of 3+, a WBC of 11-30, and crystals in my urine. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,379 satisfied customers
I have just woken up quite dizzy and feeling a little sick.
Hi, I have just woken up quite dizzy and feeling a little sick. I feel quite shakey … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,712 satisfied customers
I have had MCV readings ranging from 98.3 in 1998 to 101.7
I have had MCV readings ranging from 98.3 in 1998 to 101.7 in 2011. Intermittent years have been as high as 100 in 2004, 99.8 in 2008. Is the 101.7 something to be concerned about?… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My tongue has suddenly swollen. it is now roughly twice as
my tongue has suddenly swollen. it is now roughly twice as thick.. some aching at the base more to right side. it was normal roughly 3 hours ago. … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,246 satisfied customers
Morning. I am taking Invokana 150mg once a day. I have
Morning. I am taking Invokana 150mg once a day. I have recently started losing my hair. Is this a side effect? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,816 satisfied customers
A friend of mine keep on getting mad a small things. Like
A friend of mine keep on getting mad a small things. Like her husband forgot to take out the garbage and she starts to yell. She talked to me about it and that happened like a week ago and she is stil… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,251 satisfied customers
My daughter has had a headache since Monday. Today the
My daughter has had a headache since Monday. Today the doctor said it was caused by a swollen lymph node behind her right hear. She has had a CAT scan. I am very concerned. She has no other symptoms. … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,215 satisfied customers
I ve red rinds like bumps in mu pubic area oh thighs, and
i ve red rinds like bumps in mu pubic area oh thighs … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
13,486 satisfied customers
I had an ingrown toenail surgically removed. My doctor gave
I had an ingrown toenail surgically removed. My doctor gave me salts to soak foot in daily and a foot wash for the shower. I am also taking keflex because it was infected. This was last Wednesday. We … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,251 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x