Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What is the difference between tsh and tsh reflex. All my
Hello, what is the difference between tsh and tsh reflex. All my thyroid levels are normal including tsh, t4, thyroid Peroxidase except for tsh reflex (thyroid stimulating hormone reflex) which is 7.1… read more
pconovalciuc
pconovalciuc
541 satisfied customers
Need to have results reviewed. My mothers thyroid results
Need to have results reviewed. My mothers thyroid results and thyroxine dose … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
12,309 satisfied customers
I am looking for someone to read my thyroid blood test. This
I am looking for someone to read my thyroid blood test. … read more
Dr. Bo
Dr. Bo
Internal Medicine Physician
Medical doctor
45 satisfied customers
I need my recent blood work labs interpreted. Past year, and
Second Opinion] I need my recent blood work labs interpreted … read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,742 satisfied customers
Do i have autoimmune thyroid disease, heres my lab results:
Do i have autoimmune thyroid disease, heres my lab results: anti thyroxine peroxidase 41.63 IU/mL, thyroglobulin Ab 76.68 IU/mL, FT4 1.20 ng/dl, tsh 3.08uIU/ml. Also i take spironolactone for hair los… read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
1,279 satisfied customers
I received my thyroid test back and need help determine in
I received my thyroid test back and need help determine in antibodies are present. … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,394 satisfied customers
I was wanting to get some information about my last TSH lab
I was wanting to get some information about my last TSH lab results. … read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
1,152 satisfied customers
Ultrasound findings of my thyroid gland: enlarged with mildy
Ultrasound findings of my thyroid gland: enlarged with mildy increased vascularity and low peak systolic velocities, inhomegeneours echotexture. Enlarged lymph nodes at bilareral submendibular area. T… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
5,061 satisfied customers
My doctor suggests that I have the Hoshimotos disease. I am
My doctor suggests that I have the Hoshimotos disease. I am looking at my T4, Free it is 1.1 My T3, Free is 2.25 and my T3 Reverse is 15, and then he circled the ( 9 H ) next to Thyroid Peroxidase Ant… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
24,736 satisfied customers
My second TSH 4.593 and FT4 .78 lab results. My first labs,
My second TSH 4.593 and FT4 .78 lab results. My first labs, about a month ago were TSH 2.310 and FT4 .78 with an u/s that showed mild goiter w/ hypermedia and concern for non-specific thyroiditis and … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,021 satisfied customers
I've been taking medication for a low functioning thyroid. I
I've been taking medication for a low functioning thyroid. I currently take 60 grains of Armour twice a day. My labs from this week are as follows; TSH <0.01 (Reference 0.36 - 3.74) FT4 .90 (Refere… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
My wife has received the results of another round of Thyroid
My wife has received the results of another round of Thyroid tests. These were made after a 12 hour fast blood specimen was taken. The results are: TSH 1.9 miu/L lab normal range 0.3 to 4.2 FT3 4.2 pm… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had thyroid results done. T3 and T4 were normal but TSH
I had thyroid results done. T3 and T4 were normal but TSH was 72. Then i had the anti thyroid peroxidase body test done and the number was H 175.60. I have no weight gain, ekg was normal, no diabetes,… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,207 satisfied customers
I just had my TSH, FT4 and FT3 tested and my results were:
I just had my TSH, FT4 and FT3 tested and my results were: TSH 4.33 range(0.27 - 4.20) FT4 1.33 range (0.85 - 1.71) FT3 3.16 range (2.2 - 4.1) Just 5 months ago my thyroid test results showed TSH to b… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,153 satisfied customers
Current abnormal labs. wbc 4.0,rbc 408,rdw 158, esr 63, iron
current abnormal labs. wbc 4.0,rbc 408,rdw 158, esr 63, iron 196, glucose 168,tp 8.6anion17.2, chol 216,ft4 ,0.74, b12 125-250please comment… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My thyroxine tablets were put up from 200mg to 225mgs. my
Hi,My thyroxine tablets were put up from 200mg to 225mgs. my weight as increased over six weeks by 2.5 stone. what should i do. am under Endo now.… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
806 satisfied customers
Just had my thyriod test results which are: FT3 = 2.86 FT4 =
Just had my thyriod test results which are: FT3 = 2.86 FT4 = 0.96 TSH = 0.61 What do the results indicate Regards Verena… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have just received lab results as follows: TSH 2.184 FT4
Hello, I have just received lab results as follows: TSH 2.184 FT4 0.64 FT3 3.41 TPO 10 Is this an indication of Hashimoto's disease - I have a very large goiter as well. Thank you for taking the time … read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
1,113 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

24,736 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x