Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical
This answer was rated:

I'm having pain in my upper right leg. The worst is at

I'm having pain in my...
I'm having pain in my upper right leg. The worst is at night, if i lay on my left side. I can best describe it as a burning sensation, which if i put a heating pad on it, it feel better. If i am driving for any period of length, it again bothers. About three months ago, i had an xray and was told that i don't show an arthritis. I'm a stage four colon cancer survivor, having had a part of my colon re sectioned and half of my liver out in May of 2011. I finished chemo in Dec. of 2011. What could this be?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/18/2012
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,680
Experience: M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
Verified
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com , This is Dr. Robert, I'm so sorry to hear of your discomfort.
I am going to assist you with your question today, First, I need a little more information:
Do you have pain in only right leg?
Have you noticed swelling or discoloration in right leg?
How long has this been going on for?
Do you have tingling sensation in right leg?
Are you taking any pills?
Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Mostly in the right leg, a few minor aches in right ankle and left elbow, and this has been going on for some time, but has gotten worse the last few weeks. I don't have swelling, but if i have my feet on the floor while sitting the lower legs can turn more of a purplish color. I'm only taking calcium with vit.D, acidophilus, mutli. vit., and colace.
Thanks for providing the additional information.
Well, there are few possibilities for your symptoms. Common causes are-
-Imbalance of electrolyte levels in body.
-Thyroid disorder- Hypothyroidism
-Peripheral artery disease.
-Diabetes.
To make a diagnose, you need to undergo few tests ,these are-
Complete blood count, Blood sugar test, Thyroid hormone test, Ultrasound of legs. Also sodium, potassium, and calcium levels in blood should be checked.
For the time ,you should take vitamin B complex supplements as this may help to manage your symptoms.
Use a cold pack to relax tense muscles, and this will help in relieving pain. After this use a warm towel or heating pad later if you have pain or tenderness, or you can take a hot bath.
Also massaging the leg muscle will help in solving the problem.
You should gently stretch your leg and move your foot towards your knee, until you feel the calf muscles stretch.This will relax your leg muscles.
Also you should formulate an exercise routine and ensure that you build on it gradually.You should avoid alcohol.
Your doctor can prescribe you with muscle relaxing medications.
There is some underlying issue, and with tests, the cause will be evaluated, and you will be advised management accordingly.
I trust I've helped, and please let me know if you have any additional questions or concerns.
Best regards.
Dr. Robert
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Hello.
Please let me know what more information are you looking for.
I am ready to help you in all aspects till you till you get complete satisfaction.
Thanks.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
i am wondering about blood levels. My red counts were 14.6, but my white counts are 1.38. Would this factor into what might be going on? The chemo did a number on my white counts, and i had the neulasta shots after each chemo. The doctors at mayo were happy with all but the white counts and are hoping with time that they come up. They told me to take a mult. vitamin. I don't eat foods with sugar, but do eat a lot of fruit, and fish, and veg.
Do you have Red blood cells count as 14.6 ?
Have you undergone electrolyte level test?
Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
no, not to my knowledge.
In healthy females Hemoglobin count range is 12.0-15.5 grams/dL
White blood cell count normal range is 3.5-10.5 billion cells/L.
In your case white blood cell count is on lower range, as cancer treatments can cause low blood cell counts, this number will slowly increase with time. Yes, i agree with doctors at Mayo, that you should take Multivitamin.
Electrolytes transmit electrical impulses necessary for proper nerve, muscle and heart function.Imbalance in electrolyte levels will cause pain in leg especially at night.
You should get blood test done to check electrolyte levels.
You should increase foods rich in sodium, potassium, calcium or magnesium , as this may fix the problem. Also Therapeutic massage on affected parts may be helpful. You should also drink plenty of fluids.
You should take healthy foods such as fruits, milk products,
eco-friendly leafy vegetables, nuts, parmesan cheese, eggs.
You need to go for electrolyte levels blood tests.
I trust I've helped, and please let me know if you have any additional questions or concerns.
Best regards.
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,680
Experience: M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
Verified
Dr. Robert and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,680
6,680 Satisfied Customers
Experience: M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician

Dr. Robert is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have hypothyroidism since 2001 (Hashimotos) and take
I have hypothyroidism since 2001 (Hashimotos) and take synthroid. My recent TSH values have been low so my doctor has been slowly lowering my dose over several months. I was at 175 for a while, then w… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,876 satisfied customers
I have a history of fibromyalgia, hypothyroidism, pain, and
I have a history of fibromyalgia, hypothyroidism, pain, and have a breakout of sores all over my body with accompaning itching. I'm 77 years old. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,675 satisfied customers
I feel like I have hypothyroidism but my tests came back
I feel like I have hypothyroidism but my tests came back good meaning I don't have it but i feel like I do … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,463 satisfied customers
I just had my TSH values ran for my thyroid and they came
I just had my TSH values ran for my thyroid and they came back 11.070 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
Second round of radioactive iodine for pap thyroid cancer.
Second round of radioactive iodine for pap thyroid cancer. Dr taking me off levothyroxine for six weeks prior to treatment. Rx me cytomel or T3 during this period. My question is why the cytomel. Also… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,675 satisfied customers
Is it normal for the size of thyroid lobes to change between
Is it normal for the size of thyroid lobes to change between CT scans? They were done on the same machine… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,218 satisfied customers
I just accidentally took my thyroid medication (hypothyroid)
I just accidentally took my thyroid medication (hypothyroid) when I already took it this morning around 11:30am. I'm scared that I may have accidentally overdosed. … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,065 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism, PCOS, peripheral neuropathy,
I have hypothyroidism, PCOS, peripheral neuropathy, retinitis pigmentosa, carpal tunnel, migraines, narcolepsy, bipolar I, and metabolic syndrome along with Crohn's disease. I can sleep for 48 hours a… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
791 satisfied customers
I went to my family dr for thyroid panels since thyroid
I went to my family dr for thyroid panels since thyroid issues run in my family and to talk about my lack of motivation, my low energy my inability to remain focused. While there my heart rate was 120… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,547 satisfied customers
My pharmacy is unable to fill a Thyroid prescription and
My pharmacy is unable to fill a Thyroid prescription and tells me that there is a national shortage of NatureThroid and also the generic version of NatureThroid. I also take Synthroid during the day. … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
750 satisfied customers
H I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, but the doctors
H I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, but the doctors says is not that. also in july and last week my T3 came low in 60, i been trying exercising, and doing diets but instead im getting more we… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
Thyroid papillary carcinoma diagnosed, thyroid removed two
Thyroid papillary carcinoma diagnosed, thyroid removed two weeks ago, currently taking T4 Levothyroxine 100 mcg daily, is it recommended to take T3 50mcg daily 25 a.m. + 25 p.m. daily as well for opti… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,334 satisfied customers
Had my thyroid checked this morning tshl level was5.73 is
Had my thyroid checked this morning tshl level was5.73 is this high enough to go on medication… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,238 satisfied customers
I just had some bloodwork to check my hypothyroidism that I
I just had some bloodwork to check my hypothyroidism that I take Armour for. That came back that my TSH level was low and my medication needs adjusted. However, they also advise my alkaline phosphatas… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,675 satisfied customers
43 M, Hypothyroid treated with t4 and t3, bipolar depression
43 M, Hypothyroid treated with t4 and t3, bipolar depression treated with tegretol and olanzapene, diagnosed stage 4 CTE,(chronic traumatic encephalopathy), worse than ***** *****. Otherwise fairly he… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,675 satisfied customers
Can you answer a question about hypothyroidism? yes, no
Can you answer a question about hypothyroidism? JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: yes JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,694 satisfied customers
I would like to consult something about hypothyroidism, Not
Hi I would like to consult something about hypothyroidism … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,463 satisfied customers
How is Hypothyroidism detected? Is it through observation of
How is Hypothyroidism detected? Is it through observation of a number of symptoms or is it detected via levels of certain substances in the blood?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,876 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x