Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have anemia. my Hemoglobin,henatocrit,MCV,MCH and MCHC is
I have anemia. my Hemoglobin,henatocrit,MCV,MCH and MCHC is low...my RDW high.I was give 2 pints of blood. The Dr believes I have a "slow leak". My stomach,colon tissue negative for cancer. Going to h… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
My Mvc, MCHC abd mch LOs and iron saturation at 9%. Dr said
My Mvc, MCHC abd mch LOs and iron saturation at 9%. Dr said I'm not anemic. What might be causing this? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,711 satisfied customers
I have been anemic since sept 2018 ….with high platelets.
I have been anemic since sept 2018 ….with high platelets … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,711 satisfied customers
My CBC lab results have come back and under the Red Blood
Hi, my CBC lab results have come back and under the Red Blood Cell count section there are statements that I'm having difficulty deciperhing. It states that there are ovalocytes present, microcytes pr… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,922 satisfied customers
Blood test on Monday showed MONO # 0.8 listed as high, what
blood test on Monday showed MONO # 0.8 listed as high, what is this … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,513 satisfied customers
I would like someone to help interpret my daughters lab
I would like someone to help interpret my daughters lab results, particularly her Red blood cells. She is going to be 4 years in Dec. She has hypogammaglobunemia and has chronic infections. She also h… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I got back Complete Blood Count with Differential results
I got back Complete Blood Count with Differential results with high HGB (15.7 g/dL), high HCT (45.9%) and low Lymph# (0.8 Thou/ul). According to lab ranges, the MCV, MCH, and MCHC are within normal ra… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,726 satisfied customers
I HAD A PRE SURGICAL EXAM AND WE DI ALL MY BLOOD WORK
I HAD A PRE SURGICAL EXAM AND WE DI ALL MY BLOOD WORK BECAUSE OF SEVRE LEG CRAMPING. I GOT THE RESULTS OF THE LOOD WORK AND CANNOT REACH MY DR. YET. THEY ARE LOW HGB, LOWCRIT, LOW RBC, LOW MCHC, EOS A… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
23 year old male good shape, but fatigue with mood swings
23 year old male good shape, but fatigue with mood swings RBC 4.32 HGB 13.1 HCT 39.3 PLT 160 WBC 3.8 VITAMIN LEVELS ALL GOOD IRON AND B12 ALL GOOD SHOULD I DO FURTHER STUDIES...2 YEARS AGO SAME NUMBER… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,050 satisfied customers
My RDW is high 15.1, my mchc is low 31.5, my mcv 87.8 and
my RDW is high 15.1, my mchc is low 31.5, my mcv 87.8 and mch 27.6 should i be concerned? How can I lower my RDW and increase my mchc?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
What does a high mch, mcv and rdw but low mchc mean? I'm
What does a high mch, mcv and rdw but low mchc mean? I'm hypothyroid but the platelets are high and absolute neutrophils are very high and iron is high.… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Hematocrit 41.5 (40.0-48.0 ) Hemoglobin 14.1 ( 13.4-16.9)
Hematocrit 41.5 (40.0-48.0 ) Hemoglobin 14.1 ( 13.4-16.9) MCH 33.7 (27.4-33.4) MCHC 34.0 (32.0-36.8) Mean Cell Volume 99.3 (80.3-94.0) Platelet Count 163 (143-382 k/uL) RBC 4.18 (4.45-5.73 mil/uL ) RD… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
Low RBC, low Henigkibub, low MSHC what do these numbers mean
Low RBC, low Henigkibub, low MSHC what do these numbers mean for my health? All other cbc numbers are fine.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,513 satisfied customers
I HAVE RAISED LEVEL OF FERRITIN/SERUM 400 ALL OTHER BLOOD
I HAVE RAISED LEVEL OF FERRITIN/SERUM 400 ALL OTHER BLOOD TESTS NORMAL,A LITTLE HIGH IN CHOLESTEROL AND MY FAMILY HAS PROBLEMS WITH STATINS RAISES LIVER FUNCTIONS BUT WE RESPOND WELL WITH DIET,I EAT A… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
PLEASE SEE BELOW CBC RESULTS: THEN QUESTIONS ARE AS FOLLOWS:
PLEASE SEE BELOW CBC RESULTS: THEN QUESTIONS ARE AS FOLLOWS: -WHY WOULD RBC, HGB, AND HCT DROP WHILE IN HOSPITAL? -WHY HAS HGB AND HCT ONLY RISEN .3 AND .2 IN 6 WEEKS WHEN IT ROSE .3 AND 4.2 IN 2 WEEK… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My red blood count continues to remain low. My last blood
My red blood count continues to remain low. My last blood tests showed the following results RBC- 3.73, HGB-9.3, HCT-28.9, MCV-77, MCH-25.0, MCHC-32.4. Could you explain these results? A few years ago… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I have blood test results back have iron deficiency it also
I have blood test results back have iron deficiency it also shows serum folate hi and bone profile seruminorganicphosphate and alk phos hi monocytes count hi WBC hi mch low are these all related to ir… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
For a hematologist please... Could a mild hital hernia of
For a hematologist please... Could a mild hital hernia of the stomach cause a mild elevation in neutrophils. Mine have been 8500 for 6 months. I have no infections that I know of or inflammations. Hav… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x