Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
If a patient has low albumin of 2, low sodium of 128,
if a patient has low albumin of 2, low sodium of 128, hemoglobin of 6 and hematocrit of 20 - shouldn't the heparin be HELD?… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
13,262 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is 29 years old and an IV user and we just
Second opinion] Hi my boyfriend is 29 years old and an IV user and we just found out he's been in the hospital for three weeks with bacterial endocarditis and he already had hep c and they gave him su… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
2,135 satisfied customers
I have a question about a thrombose (spell?) vein(s). It's
Hi, I have a question about a thrombose (spell?) vein(s). … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
If a patient has been on term NSAIDS and is in hospital for
if a patient has been on long term NSAIDS and is in hospital for orthostatic hypotension and gastric distress, does it make any sense to empirically give HEPARIN? I am worried to give this. Plus has L… read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,307 satisfied customers
My husband has CKD Stage 4 and CHF stage 4. Fl;uid has been
My husband has CKD Stage 4 and CHF stage 4. Fl;uid has been leaking from his legs for 3 weeks but the doctors have not paid much attention to it, concentrating instead on removing the excess fluid fro… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
Ive had a sore throat and flu like symptoms for over 3 days
Ive had a sore throat and flu like symptoms for over 3 days now. It started out with feeling tired and achey with a mildly sore throat on the left side. My sore throat switched to the right side a day… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,004 satisfied customers
Should a Doctor prescribe the blood-thinner (Heparin)
Should a Doctor prescribe the blood-thinner (Heparin) intravenously to a patient that has allergic reactions to sulfur and has type 2 diabetes ?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,479 satisfied customers
My husband had 2 ruptures in colon...surgergy removed approx
My husband had 2 ruptures in colon...surgergy removed approx 20" of colon w/reversable colostomy. He has since developed multiple blood clots in both lungs in spite of receiving 5000 units of heparin … read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
75 YEAR OLD MALE WITH BILAT LEG SWELLING TO KNEES. RECENT
75 YEAR OLD MALE WITH BILAT LEG SWELLING TO KNEES. RECENT ONSET, OTHERWISE GOOD HEALTH. NO CHEST PAIN OR SHORTNESS OF BREATH.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
My 15 yr. old son came home from school today with chills,
My 15 yr. old son came home from school today with chills, shaking, aches. I gave him Tylenol and took his temp about an hour later. It was 101.5. It seems quite high for already having had Tylenol. I… read more
Dr. Moscatel
Dr. Moscatel
Medical Degree
392 satisfied customers
My recent CT scan impression stated "three hypodense small
My recent CT scan impression stated "three hypodense small liver lesions noted in various parts of the liver. These are not low enough density to be considered cysts. Ultrasound of the liver is recomm… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,366 satisfied customers
MRI checklist says patients that have IV pump have to be
MRI checklist says patients that have IV pump have to be disconnected and infusing IV must be converted to Heparin Lock for duration of MRI. What is Heparin Lock? Patient that is on a ventilator and I… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is obese, diabetic and has asthma. On
I have a friend who is obese, diabetic and has asthma. On Mar 5 she had a knee arthroscopy and on Mar 11 was very SOB, went to Dr was told it was an exascerbation of her asthma, was admitted to hosp a… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I recently went to a doctor for a red streak going down my
hello, I recently went to a doctor for a red streak going down my lower leg. They did an ultrasound and saw it was a superficial blood clot. NOT DVT, just superficial. Now they want to see me again ne… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
My brother has just had 5 clusters of varices banded and
My brother has just had 5 clusters of varices banded and tests show a blocked portal vein. Are we looking at possible liver transplant. He has had Hep C. Abdomen is very swollen but no fluid to drain.… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I was in a mod-impact MVA 1.5 yrs ago. Hospitalized eight
I was in a mod-impact MVA 1.5 yrs ago. Hospitalized eight days w dx of fx ribs, sternum, cardiac and abdominal contusions, ruptured r-acl and other misc bruising and abrasions. Since then, my health a… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My Daughter is in the hospital in Bangkok with a spiking
My Daughter is in the hospital in Bangkok with a spiking fever that has the doctors stumped. She was originally admitted with food poisioning and later diagnosed to have three bacterial blood infectio… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Help! I think my brother in law is dying, and we can't seem
Help! I think my brother in law is dying, and we can't seem to get any answers. He's been very sick for four months now, running 103-104 degree fevers, frequent bloody noses, lost 40 pounds, severe be… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x