Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My 22 year old daughter has been tired for the last 4 weeks.
My 22 year old daughter has been tired for the last 4 weeks. Last week labs showed low WBC (3.4) and low Neutrophils (1400). 6months ago WBC were 5.4 and Neutrophils were 3400. Doc reordered the test … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,467 satisfied customers
I've had GI symptoms (diarrhea and nausea) for a few days
Hello. I've had GI symptoms (diarrhea and nausea) for a few days now. I got blood work done today, everything within normal limits (wbc etc) except absolute eos which was high. What does this mean? I … read more
Dr.sOrders
Dr.sOrders
Private practice
Doctoral Degree
1,232 satisfied customers
My son 4 year old. His blood test come like this. What
My son 4 year old. His blood test come like this. What should i do? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
54,664 satisfied customers
Last week I ran a 100.2 fever and really felt it. Very achey
Last week I ran a 100.2 fever and really felt it. Very achey I couldn't stand it. My white count was 10.9. My white count is always in the 5's and the only other time it went up like this was when I h… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,630 satisfied customers
I have a question that is blood related. Not real good over
Coronary artery disease, high bp, depression, heart enlarged. Been monitored by my doctor for labs for a year. Counts are up still. For months been tired, no energy, headaches, edema, dizziness,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
54,664 satisfied customers
For a time, my blood cell count has been between 3-7,000
For a long time, my white blood cell count has been between 3-7,000 units "high". I've had a bone marrow biopsy, which was negative. My question is this: I've had roughly 10 surgeries, and have a dece… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been unwell for the past 11 weeks my first symptons
Hi. I have been unwell for the past 11 weeks my first symptons were sudden dizziness and loss of balance followed by feeling of nausea and rapid heart beat. Blood work over the last few months has sho… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I've been sick with flu-like symptoms on and off for the
Hello, I've been sick with flu-like symptoms on and off for the last three weeks. My doctor prescribed amoxicilin against a supposed inner ear infection which I took for three days. Then, when it didn… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
54,664 satisfied customers
I am hoping someone can read my blood test results for me.
Hello i am hoping someone can read my blood test results for me. This is routine blood test results. WBC- 13.3 4.0-11.0 RBC- 4.79 3.80-5.25 HEMOGLONIN- 15.6 11.5-16.0 HEMATOCRIT- 44.4 35.0-47 MCV- 92.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
54,664 satisfied customers
I got blood tests taken and the results were that I have a
I got blood tests taken and the results were that I have a low wbc and some sort of viral infeciton. Does this mean I have leukopenia? And is there any specific virus it could be?… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I WENT TO THE DOCTOR YESTERDAY TO GET MY C C COUNT RESULTS
I WENT TO THE DOCTOR YESTERDAY TO GET MY C B C COUNT RESULTS ... WHITE BLOOD CELLS UP TO 17,000 . HAVE TO GO BACK TODAY FOR ANOTHER I V, ANTIBIOTICS-- I GUESS .. I HAVEN'T EATEN IN THREE DAYS -- A SIP… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My daughter was diagnosed with a blood infection. Her WBC
My daughter was diagnosed with a blood infection. Her WBC count was 26,000. After a brief stay in the hospital, she was released. Her WBC count was down to 17,000. This is still elevated, but not as h… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
14 old female with elevated count of 17,000 temp of 101,
14 old female with elevated white count of 17,000 temp of 101, hive plaques over most of body lips swelling… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
Hiv symptoms, can you tell from the normal blood test or you
hiv symptoms, can you tell from the normal blood test or you must go for a hiv blood test??… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
My daughters blood count is 3.1 the range should be above
My daughters white blood count is 3.1 the range should be above 4.5 She is 16. we don't see the specialist until Mar 31, hermatologist. I am concerned? She has had a swollen gland as well ?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My recent blood work at my physician's office showed a white
My recent blood work at my physician's office showed a white blood cell count of 42,000. He is sending me to a Hematologist for additional testing. I am very worried about this and it sounds as though… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
My Dr. can't seem to explain what these abnormal counts on
My Dr. can't seem to explain what these abnormal counts on my Automated Cell Count mean: WBC 3.4 (4.5-11.0) Mono Auto 7.0 (3.4-6.7) Neutro Abs 1.7 (2.2-7.8) EBV IgG EIA 3.00 (<=0.90) EBV IgM EIA 0.… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
My daughter is 6 years old and her blood cells is 17,000,
my daughter is 6 years old and her white blood cells is 17,000 , what can i do to help her?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x