Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had a question about my blood test. Everything was fine
Hello JA: Hi there. How can I help? Customer: I had a question about my blood test JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. When was the blood test? And how long h… read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
3,643 satisfied customers
I recently went in to the hospital for a bowel obstruction
Hello,I recently went in to the hospital for a bowel obstruction that has since resolved, but I am concerned about the results of my blood tests on 5/19, specifically why my neutrophil count is low, w… read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
1,279 satisfied customers
What would you think with these blood results? The patient
what would you think with these blood results? The patient presents with severe fatigue, blurry vision, brain fog, and a widespread rash. She also complains to feel bad all over and has a low-grade fe… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctor(MD)
Doctoral Degree
32,218 satisfied customers
Im just trying to find information about my blood work
im just trying to find information about my blood work results … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
I recently had bloodwork done and my creatinine was 2.14. my
I recently had bloodwork done and my creatinine was 2.14. my urea nitrogen (BUN) was 26 … read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
2,135 satisfied customers
I am 63 years old. I do have high blood pressure but on meds
i am 63 years old. I do have high blood pressure but on meds and has been normal. I do have Rhuemtoid Arthritis but has not been giving me any issues. Due to my daughter losing her husband and other i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I had a CBC lab done. My EOS was 1.0 the (normal range is 0
Hi, I had a CBC lab done. My EOS was 1.0 the (normal range is 0 - .5). Is that very high? I have ulcerative colitis, so is that related? Also, my Lymphocyte value was 3.6 (normal range is 1 - 3.5). Wh… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Over past 6-8 weeks my lymph count has gone from 3.0, 3.5,
over past 6-8 weeks my lymph count has gone from 3.0, 3.5, 3.6 and now 4.3. Platelets at 508 and EOS 0.7. Should i be concerned? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I did a Complete blood picture through a routine check up &
Good morning Dr I did a Complete blood picture through a routine check up & when i did it it showed the following : Haemoglobin 14.5 Ref 13-17 Red Cell count 4.95 Ref 4.5 - 6.0 Haematocrit 42.4 Ref 40… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I just got blood work results all normal except for these,
I just got blood work results all normal except for these, WBC 11.6 (high) normal range for lab is 3.4-10.8 Platelets 411 (high) normal range 150-379 Neutrophils (absolute) 7.1 (high) normal range 1.4… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
Eos015149 H 7 0-5 % Basos015156 1 0-3 % Platelets015172 L
Eos015149 H 7 0-5 % Basos015156 1 0-3 % Platelets015172 L 148 155-379 x10E3/uL Hello, I had a CMP14+LP+5AC+CBC/D/Plt done and above were the only abnormal results. I had the same test done 2 months ag… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within normal range expect the following (43Y/O male, non-smoker, moderate alcohol, ~50lbs overweight); I've no known disease/illness; childhood asth… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I just got the result of my blood test there are somethings
i just got the result of my blood test there are somethings i don't understand will appreciate it if you could help me. Hematology: platelets 115 L, SEG. Neutrophils 25.2 L, Lymphocytes% 55.9 H,MONOCY… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,211 satisfied customers
Recently had blood work done. HGB 132, HCT 0.379, PLT 123,
recently had blood work done. HGB 132, HCT 0.379, PLT 123, total CO2 31 Could this indicate any problems and should I have futher tests?… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
My platelet count has gone from around 200,000 to 430,000 in
My platelet count has gone from around 200,000 to 430,000 in a little over a year. What could cause this? I am on thyroid medication and I have moved 2500 feet higher in elavation in a little over a y… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,172 satisfied customers
Just got my blood tests back. What does this mean? Platelets
Hi just got my blood tests back. What does this mean? Platelets are 102 low , my comp.Metabolic Panel(14)Glucose, Serum is 132 high , my Protein 4+ abnormal , my Casts Present Abnormal Ldl Cholesterol… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
I am female, 33 years old, and suffer from seronegative
Hi, I am female, 33 years old, and suffer from seronegative inflammatory arthritis since I was 14 possibly even before. I have been on methotrexate for the past 2 years initially also on prednisolone … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
Well - I sent this once and then clicked on the wrong thing
Well - I sent this once and then clicked on the wrong thing so if you have answered it already, please forgive the repeat - I did not get the reply. To reitterate: I have a very low platelt count (116… read more
Dr. Dallas
Dr. Dallas
Doctoral Degree
20 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x